Select your country or region

Choose your category

Choose your category

Choose your category

New

Fathom 29 1

2019

Share

Tenacious on steep climbs and confident on singletrack descents. This smooth-rolling hardtail 29er delivers a balanced ride quality for challenging XC terrain.

Built on an ALUXX SL aluminum frame, Fathom 29 features updated geometry that produces a stable ride quality for challenging XC trails. The frame is optimized for a 100mm suspension fork giving you efficiency on the climbs and total control on the descents.

Key Performance Factors

Proven alloy performance

ALUXX SL aluminum frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminum engineering.

Balance and stability

Frame geometry is designed to optimize the balance and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels.

XC control

Suspension fork offers 100mm of smooth travel for added XC control.

Download PDF

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColorsMatte Gun Metal Black / Gloss Black / Gloss White
FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
ForkSuntour Axon 32 LO-RC, 100mm travel, alloy steerer, low- compression and rebound adjust, QR 15x110mm
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect Trail, 780mm x 31.8mm
StemGiant Connect, 8-degree
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote lever, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Contact (neutral)
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano SLX, 1x11
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurShimano SLX , Shadow+
BrakesShimano BR-MT400 [F] 180mm [R] 160mm, hydraulic disc
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT400
CassetteShimano SLX, 11x46
ChainKMC X11-1
CranksetPraxis Cadet, Boost, 30
Bottom BracketPraxis
RimsGiant XCT 29, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 25mm inner width
Hubs[F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110mm, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Sport Boost QR 141, loose ball
SpokesSapim
TiresMaxxis IKON 29x2.2 folding, 60 tpi, TR/EXO, tubeless
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015,444517,548018,953020,9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73,5°73,5°73,5°73,5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5852360523,862524,664525,4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953,71003,91154,51305,1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69,0°69,0°69,0°69,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421,7421,7421,7421,7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1014101410141014
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110043,3112144,1114245116345,8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44217,444217,444217,444217,4
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)552,2552,2552,2552,2
KStack (mm) (inch)60323,760823,962224,563625
LReach (mm) (inch)4061642516,744117,445718
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70027,673929,175129,678230,8
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030,778030,778030,778030,7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602,4702,8803,1903,5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71756,91756,91756,9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.