Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Yukon 1

2019

$2,100

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

WHY FOLLOW TRACKS WHEN YOU CAN MAKE YOUR OWN? EXPERIENCE THE “FOOT OUT, FLAT OUT” FUN OF FAT BIKE RIDING IN ANY SEASON. WHETHER YOU’RE TACKLING FRESH SNOW PACK OR DRIFTY SAND DUNES FOR DAYS, THE NEW YUKON WILL KEEP YOU RALLYING YOUR FAVORITE TERRAIN IN A WHOLE NEW WAY.

Key Performance Factors

Low Center of Gravity Playful Trail Bike

Sloping "low slung" front triangle design provides a low center of gravity for technical maneuvering with ease or countersink control in deep conditions.

Maximum Heel Clearance with Low Q-Factor

With a heavily swaged rear triangle including dropouts, seatstays and chainstays, this versatile design allows even warmest of riding boots to be worn, while the narrow Q-Factor crank specification provides a more natural feeling cycling experience.

Custom Wheelbase Adjustment and Tire Size Flexibility

The horizontal adjustable drop out system allows for +/- 15mm rear center length adjustment and tire sizing up 27.5 X 4.5” for maximum floatation to and a fun, playful ride.

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
OverDrive

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
 LOW | HIGHLOW | HIGHLOW | HIGHLOW | HIGH
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38115432174831953321
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5852360523.862524.664525.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91154.51305.11505.9
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
G Trail (mm) (inch)90.13.590.13.590.13.590.13.5
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)1128.644.41149.845.21171.146.11192.746.9
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.5 | 46018.144517.5 | 46018.144517.5 | 46018.144517.5 | 46018.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753753
K Stack (mm) (inch)621.524.4635.525649.425.666826.3
L Reach (mm) (inch)39515.6410.716.1426.516.8440.817.3
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)71928.373528.977230.481131.9
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502602.4702.8
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.527.527.527.5
Specs
  • Sizes
    S,M,L, XL
  • Colors
    Metallic Wine Burgundy
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum ( OLD 197mm, Tire Max. 27.5”x4.5”) Horizontal Adjustable Dropout System
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, 15x150 (fits up to 5.0 tire), Low-rider rack mounts & extra water bottle mounts. Rack & Fender eyelets
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 780mm x 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Connect, 8 Degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch, Dropper post (100mm S/125mm M/150mm L&XL) with 1x Remote, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact (Neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM NX Eagle 1x12 Speed
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM NX Eagle 12 Speed
  • Brakes
    Level T [F] 180mm [R] 160mm, Hydraulic Disc
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Level T
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG1230 EAGLE 11-50
  • Chain
    SRAM NX 12 Speed
  • Crankset
    NX EAGLE 12spd FAT5 DUB with 30t Q-Factor 206
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB FOR 121mm
  • Rims
    Giant FB27.5, 86mm inner width, Tubeless compatible, AV & PV ready
  • Hubs
    ▶F: Giant Tracker 15mm x 150mm, Sealed 2 Bearing, 12mm Thru-Axle bolt R : Giant Tracker 12mm x 197mm, Thru-Axle
  • Spokes
    14-15-14G STEEL
  • Tires
    Maxxis Colossus 27.5x4.5, TR, EXO, 120 TPI (includes AV inner tubes)
  • Extras
    PV Tubeless Valves
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.