Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

XTC Advanced 27.5+ 2

2018

$2,860

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

UNLIMITED OPTIONS FOR XC AND TRAIL ADVENTURES. THIS HARDTAIL COMBINES SPEED AND EFFICIENCY WITH THE ADDED CONTROL OF 27.5+.

Handcrafted with superlight Advanced grade composite, this versatile hardtail opens a world of opportunity for off-road performance. With its 27.5+ wheel setup, it’s perfect for rough and rowdy singletrack adventures. It can also be transformed into a race-oriented 29er, or even a singlespeed setup*. It’s designed with quick and stable frame geometry that’s optimized for a 120mm suspension fork, and features wider Boost hub spacing to improve wheel stiffness and add tire clearance.

* Fork compatibility may vary. Please check with your local Giant authorized dealer.

  • Advanced-grade composite frame with horizontal dropouts
  • RockShox Judy Gold RL 120mm-travel fork with Boost thru-axle
  • Giant GE35 wheelset with Maxxis Rekon+ 27.5x2.8 tubeless tires
  • Shimano SLX 1x11-speed drivetrain with Shimano hydraulic disc brakes

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      162 cm5’4”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 194 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°71.5°71.0°71.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)58823.160823.962824.764825.5
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
G Trail (mm) (inch)883.5883.5883.5883.5
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)109343110743.6112144.1114245
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43317433174331743317
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)552.2552.2552.2552.2
K Stack (mm) (inch)61824.361824.362824.763725.1
L Reach (mm) (inch)38815.340315.941416.343117
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029.176430.179631.382632.5
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502602.4702.8
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Satin Neon Yellow/Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite with horizontal dropouts
  • Fork
    RockShox Judy Gold RL, Boost, Maxle Stealth, OverDrive, 120mm travel
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Tranz X YSP-11 Dropper Post w/ under bar remote, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT500, hydraulic disc, [F] 180mm, [R] 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT500, I-Spec II
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX 11x46, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, 30T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press fit
  • Rims
    Giant GE35, Tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker, sealed bearing, Boost
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race, 14/15g
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon+ 27.5x2.8, Tubeless, 60 TPI, EXO
  • Extras
    Factory Tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.