Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Trinity Advanced Pro TT Frameset

2018

$3,200

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

FULL INTEGRATION, FLAT-OUT FAST. ENGINEERED FOR Pro-LEVEL TRIATHLETES, THIS AERO MACHINE IS IN A CLASS OF ITS OWN.

Engineered using Computational Fluid Dynamics and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, the Trinity Advanced Pro delivers supreme aerodynamic performance in a race-ready package. Handcrafted from premium Advanced-grade composite, and meticulously formed with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping Technology, it slices through the wind better than any bike in its class. Made for real-world triathlon performance, it offers a comfortable fit for long distance training and racing. And its unique AeroVault system includes an integrated front hydration unit, top tube storage box and downtube water bottle that, together, actually improve the bike’s aero performance on the road.

  • FRAME: Advanced-grade composite
  • FORK: AeroDrive TT Advanced-grade composite fork with alloy/composite hybrid steerer
  • HEADSET: Integrated sealed cartridge bearing with alloy spacers and top cap included
  • BRAKES: Giant SpeedControl SL brakes with TT rear brake cover
  • BOTTOM BRACKET: BB86 accepts press-fit style BB only, bearing set not included
  • SEATPOST: Giant Trinity Composite
  • EXTRAS: Trinity TT composite handlebar with composite

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      162 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • S
      173 cm5’8”  to 177 cm5’10”
  • M
      177 cm5’10”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      185 cm6’1”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSML
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46018.149019.351520.354521.5
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)77.0°77.0°77.0°77.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5092052820.854121.355421.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)803.11104.31405.51706.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
G Trail (mm) (inch)612.4612.4612.4612.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)96738.198838.9100339.5101840.1
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652.6652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)4821951020.153921.256822.4
L Reach (mm) (inch)39815.741016.141716.442316.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74229.276730.279031.183632.9
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.740015.740015.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.5903.51003.9
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.81756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C
R Arm Pad Stack 550~600mm580~630mm610~660mm640~690mm
S Arm Pad Reach 443~503mm455~515mm462~532mm468~538mm
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colors
    Carbon Smoke/Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite
  • Fork
    AeroDrive TT Advanced-grade composite fork with alloy/composite hybrid steerer
  • Handlebar
    Giant Trinity Composite Base Bar with Ski Bend
  • Stem
    Trinity Alloy, with High stem
  • Seatpost
    Giant Trinity Composite
  • Brakes
    Giant SpeedControl SL brakes with TT rear brake cover
  • Bottom Bracket
    BB86 accepts press-fit style BB only, bearing set not included
  • Extras
    Trinity TT composite handlebar with composite extensions, AeroDrive TT stem, AeroVault downtube water bottle
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.