Skip to main content
Compare
Trinity Advanced

Trinity Advanced

2017

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

TRAIN HARDER, RACE FASTER. THIS NEW TRIATHLON BIKE COMBINES AERO ENGINEERING WITH FINE-TUNED COMFORT AND POSITIONING.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      162 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • S
      173 cm5’8”  to 177 cm5’10”
  • M
      177 cm5’10”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      185 cm6’1”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSML
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46018.149019.351520.354521.5
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.7°74.7°74.7°74.7°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56822.458022.860223.760823.9
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)803.11104.31405.51706.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
G Trail (mm) (inch)622.4622.4622.4622.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)96738.198838.9100339.5101840.1
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652.6652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)4821951020.153921.256822.4
L Reach (mm) (inch)39815.741016.141716.442316.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74229.276730.279031.183632.9
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.81756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colors
    Composite/White/Lime Green
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-grade composite, Hybrid steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact base bar w/ Composite extensions
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant Trinity, Composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Forward
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano BSR1 Bar End Shifters
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Giant SpeedControl
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro RX 4.1
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105 11x28, 11-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11 SL
  • Crankset
    FSA Gossamer Pro, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA , Press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SR-2
  • Hubs
    Giant Sport Tracker Road, 26h
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant SL2, Flat Guard, Front and Rear Specific, 700x25(700x23C for XS size)
  • Extras
    Saddle waterbottle cage adaptor
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.