Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Trance Advanced Frameset

2018

$2,300

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

TACKLE BIG MOUNTAIN TRAILS OR SCREAMING ENDURO RUNS. THIS ProVEN LIGHTWEIGHT TRAIL MACHINE DOES IT ALL WITH SPEED.

Whether you’re pinning on a number for a weekend enduro race or ripping laps on your favorite local trails, Trance Advanced delivers cutting edge performance so you can climb faster and descend with more control. Now featuring 140mm of rear suspension travel and 150mm up front, plus the superior all-rounder performance of 27.5 wheels, this progressive trail bike has been updated to perform even better on technical trails. The refined Maestro suspension system includes a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged composite rocker arm, which makes the whole chassis lighter and stronger. And overall frame geometry has evolved with shorter chainstays and a longer toptube for confident handling on aggressive terrain.

  • FRAME: Advanced-grade composite w/ ALUXX SL rear triangle, Advanced Forged composite upper rocker, 140mm Maestro suspension
  • SHOCK: RockShox Super Deluxe RT Remote, Trunnion mount
  • HEADSET: Integrated OverDrive sealed cartridge bearing with alloy spacers and top cap included
  • BOTTOM BRACKET: BB92 accepts press-fit style BB only, BB not included
  • EXTRAS: Formula Boost thru-axle, down tube protector, Neoprene chain stay guard, noise prevention for inte

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive 2
Advanced Forged Composite Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • L
      178 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 194 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38015431174821950720
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.86102463024.865525.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91054.11305.11455.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)1044.11044.11044.11044.1
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)112944.4116045.7118346.6120947.6
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)58723.159123.361424.262824.7
L Reach (mm) (inch)4061643517.144817.646918.5
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70127.672328.576830.278831
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502502602.4
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Satin/Carbon/Neon Yellow
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite w/ ALUXX SL rear triangle, Advanced Forged composite upper rocker, 140mm Maestro suspension
  • Shock
    RockShox Super Deluxe RT Remote, Trunnion mount
  • Bottom Bracket
    BB92 accepts press-fit style BB only, BB not included
  • Extras
    Formula Boost thru-axle, down tube protector, Neoprene chain stay guard, noise prevention for internal housing
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.