Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Trance Advanced 2

2019

$4,300

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Be ready to rock on all types of trails. From lung-busting climbs to screaming descents, this ultra-capable singletrack shredder is built on a lightweight and stiff composite frame with updated Maestro Suspension that keeps you in control.

Trance Advanced delivers cutting edge performance so you can climb faster and descend with more control. Featuring 140mm of rear suspension travel and 150mm up front, plus the agile all-rounder performance of 27.5 wheels, this progressive trail bike can do it all. The refined Maestro suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged composite rocker arm, which makes the whole chassis lighter and stronger. And overall frame geometry has evolved with shorter chainstays and a longer toptube for confident handling on aggressive terrain.

Key Performance Factors

27.5 agility and control

27.5-inch wheels balance agility and control, giving you the ability to roll over rugged terrain, flick the bike at speed, change lines, and explode out of corners.

Latest suspension tech

Updated Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 140mm of rear travel (and 150mm up front), it has the new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight and stiff Advanced-grade composite frameset features updated geometry to give you confidence on technical trails. The result is agile and efficient climbing plus added control for trails ranging from chunky singletrack to flowy high-speed descents.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38015431174821950720
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.86102463024.865525.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91054.11305.11455.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)1044.11044.11044.11044.1
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)112944.4116045.7118346.6120947.6
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)58723.159123.361424.262824.7
L Reach (mm) (inch)4061643517.144817.646918.5
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70127.672328.576830.278831
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502502602.4
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Gun Metal Black / Pure Red / Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite front triangle, ALUXX SL Aluminum rear triangle
  • Fork
    Fox 36 Rhythm , 150mm travel, GRIP Damper, Boost 15x110mm KaBolt, tapered steerer
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPX2, Performance, trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise, AL6061
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35, Diameter 35mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote lever, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM NX Eagle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Brakes
    SRAM Guide T [F] 180mm [R] 180mm, hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Guide T
  • Cassette
    SRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Crankset
    TruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle Dub, Boost, 30
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP Dub Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant TRX 1 27.5 WheelSystem, hookless carbon, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Giant TRX 1 27.5 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant TRX 1 27.5 WheelSystem
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis high Roller II 27.5x2.5 WT, 60 tpi, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis high Roller II 27.5x2.4, 60 tpi, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.