Skip to main content
Compare
Trance Advanced 1

Trance Advanced 1

2017

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

CLIMB LIKE AN XC RACER AND DESCEND LIKE AN ENDURO PRO. THIS UPDATED TRAIL MACHINE IS LIGHT, AGILE AND INCREDIBLY VERSATILE.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 194 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.638015431174821950720
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602258022.86102463024.865525.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91054.11305.11455.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)1044.11044.11044.11044.11044.1
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)110943.7112944.4116045.7118346.6120947.6
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.143517.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6150.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)58723.158723.159123.361424.262824.7
L Reach (mm) (inch)38615.24061643517.144817.646918.5
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69727.470127.672328.576830.278831
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502502602.4
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Grey/Green
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite w/ ALUXX SL rear triangle, Advanced Forged composite upper rocker, 140mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    Fox 34 Float Factory Kashima, FIT4 damper, Kabolt, Boost, OverDrive, 150mm travel
  • Shock
    Fox Float Factory, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL Trail, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact SL Switch-R, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL Neutral, SST tubular rails
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore XT, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano Deore XT, hydraulic disc, [F] 180mm [R] 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore XT 11x46, 11-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11 EL
  • Crankset
    Shimano Deore XT, 32T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press fit
  • Rims
    Giant TRX 1 Composite DBL WheelSystem; 27mm, Tubeless compatible
  • Hubs
    Giant TRX 1 Composite DBL WheelSystem; 28h, [F] Boost 110x15mm, [R] Boost 148x12mm
  • Spokes
    Giant TRX 1 Composite DBL WheelSystem; Sapim Laser
  • Tires
    [F] Schwalbe Nobby Nic, 27.5x2.35, Snakeskin, TL Easy, Trailstar [R] Schwalbe Nobby Nic, 27.5x2.25, Snakeskin, TL Easy, Pacestar
  • Extras
    Tubeless rim tape and valve stems
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.