Skip to main content
Compare
Trance 3
 

Trance 3

2017

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

BE READY FOR ANY TERRAIN. TOUGH CLIMBS, ROWDY DESCENTS, ALL-DAY EPICS. THIS IS A TRAIL BIKE THAT THRIVES IN ALL CONDITIONS.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 194 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.638015431174821950720
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602258022.86102463024.865525.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91054.11305.11455.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)1044.11044.11044.11044.11044.1
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)110943.7112944.4116045.7118346.6120947.6
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.143517.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6150.6150.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)58723.158723.159123.361424.262824.7
L Reach (mm) (inch)38615.24061643517.144817.646918.5
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69727.470127.672328.576830.278831
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502502602.4
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS,S,M,L,XL
  • Colors
    Deep Blue/Blue/Green
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, Advanced Forged composite upper rocker, 140mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    RockShox Sektor Silver Solo Air, Maxle Stealth, Boost, OverDrive, 150mm travel
  • Shock
    RockShox Deluxe RT, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant Connect, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano M365, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano M365
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG50 11x36, 10-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Crankset
    Shimano M627, 24/38
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XC-1
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Disc, 28h, [F] Boost 110x15mm, [R] Boost 148x12mm
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race, 14/15g
  • Tires
    [F] Schwalbe Nobby Nic, 27.5x2.35, Performance, Folding [R] Schwalbe Nobby Nic, 27.5x2.25, Performance, Folding
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.