Skip to main content
Compare
ToughRoad SLR 1

ToughRoad SLR 1

2017

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

HIT TOP SPEEDS ON ROUGH ROADS, OR CONQUER AN UPAVED MOUNTAIN PASS. THIS AGILE MACHINE LETS YOU DO IT ALL.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • XL
      185 cm6’1”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.442016.546018.151020.155021.7
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°71.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.85852359523.460523.862024.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91254.91505.91706.71907.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.5°71.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)783.1783.1783.1753753
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)106141.8106742107842.4107142.2108042.5
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45017.745017.745017.745017.745017.7
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)55521.957822.860223.762324.564225.3
L Reach (mm) (inch)41016.140816.141116.240315.940515.9
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69627.472428.575429.779531.386434
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.264025.269027.269027.2
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8702.8803.1903.51003.9
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"29"
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Black/Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX SLR-grade aluminum
  • Fork
    Composite, with alloy steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact, Mid Rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse , composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Neutral
  • Pedals
    Platform, Caged
  • Shifters
    SRAM SL-700
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM X7
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM GX
  • Brakes
    TRP Slate X2, hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro Slate X2
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG-1020 11x36, 10-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Crankset
    SRAM S1000, 28/42
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP, Threaded
  • Rims
    Giant SX-2 Disc
  • Hubs
    Giant Sport Tracker Disc, 32h
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant Sycamore S, 700x50
  • Extras
    Front and Rear Racks, X-Dfender, Chainstay protector
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.