Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

TCX Advanced Pro 0 Force

2020

$5,400

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Elbow-to-elbow battles for position. Screaming spectators. Sprints for victory. This pro-level cyclocross bike has seen it all and has been on pro podiums at the highest level. With a lightweight composite frameset and integrated components, it’s a champ in all conditions.

When you’re launching an attack, chasing the break or railing turns in sketchy cyclocross conditions, every advantage counts. Pros settle for nothing less than perfection, and this is the machine that meets their demands. The TCX Advanced Pro features a superlight Advanced-grade composite frame that’s handcrafted with race-proven geometry and asymmetrical chainstays for optimal power transfer. The innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost, first pioneered for this very bike, adds compliance without adding weight, so you can pedal smoothly no matter how rough the course. Other innovations include a lightweight composite WheelSystem and tubeless tires right out of the box, flat-mount disc brakes, and a 12mm front and rear thru-axle for total control cornering, sprinting or climbing in all conditions.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced-grade composite frame offers a perfect balance of light weight for climbing and accelerating, plus stiffness for precise handling on rough cyclocross terrain.

Total control

Integrated disc brake technology with flat mounts and thru-axle hubs, combined with tubeless ready Giant WheelSystem, delivers added control in variable conditions and all types of weather.

Smooth ride quality

D-shaped composite seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations, minimizing fatigue so you can stay strong to the finish.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive 2
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System
360-View
TCX Advanced Pro 0 Force

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      182 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.752520.754521.555521.956522.2
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659023.2
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71606.31756.91907.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)682.7652.6622.4592.3592.3
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)101439.9101940.1103040.6104040.9105541.5
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.943016.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
K Stack (mm) (inch)54021.355621.957222.558923.260323.7
L Reach (mm) (inch)37014.637514.838515.239515.640616
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)78330.880331.682132.383232.884333.2
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51104.31104.31104.31204.7
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colors
    Gunmetal Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 12mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SL, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS, 1x
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force, 12-speed, 10x28
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1, 12-speed
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force D1 DUB, 36t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-1 Composite WheelSystem, 42mm
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-1 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-1 WheelSystem
  • Tires
    Maxxis All-Terrene, 700x33
  • Extras
    Giant 1x chainguide
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.