Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

TCR Advanced SL 2

2020

$4,500

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

From hors categorie climbs to cut-throat classics, this is the choice for top pros like CCC Team leader Greg Van Avermaet who need one machine to do it all. With its champion’s pedigree and an unbeatable stiffness-to-weight ratio, this bike is engineered to win.

Whatever the race situation, the legendary TCR Advanced SL gives you an advantage. It’s built on the lightest road frameset ever produced by Giant, and it boasts an unrivaled stiffness-to-weight ratio for pure speed and efficiency. The Variant integrated seatpost design gives it a comfortable, race-tuned feel and its tubeless Giant WheelSystem boosts speed and efficiency while reducing your risk of flats. The proven Compact Road Design gives it the perfect blend of razor-sharp handling and confident control. From the mountains to the flats, start to finish, TCR Advanced SL is a legendary all-rounder with a long list of race wins to prove it.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight efficiency

With one of the highest stiffness-to-weight ratios of any bike in its class, this frameset is engineered to give Giant pro road racers superior climbing efficiency, sprint stiffness and all-rounder capabilities.

Pro pedigree

Proven geometry and precise steering stiffness makes this frame a top choice among pro road racers who have ridden it to victories at the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France stages and other major races around the world.

Speed and compliance

The Variant integrated seatpost and Giant WheelSystem with tubeless tires combine for a smooth ride and low rolling resistance.

Techs & Features

Advanced SL Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive 2
RideSense
Tubeless System
Power Pro

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)68026.87102874029.177030.379031.182032.3
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1234.81335.21485.81686.61887.42038
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)69.82.760.32.457.22.257.22.257.22.257.22.2
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
L Reach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428.574229.276530.17873180531.782332.4
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colors
    Charcoal / Chrome Blue, Gloss Chameleon Mars / Matte Black
  • Frame
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost
  • Fork
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL
  • Seatpost
    integrated design
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x30
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 36/52with Giant Power Pro power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-1 Composite WheelSystem (F:42mm, R:42mm)
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-1 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-1 WheelSystem
  • Tires
    CADEX Race 25, tubeless, 700x25, folding
  • Extras
    RideSense Bluetooth
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.