Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

TCR Advanced Pro Disc Frameset

2018

$1,800

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

THE FUTURE OF ROAD RACING PERFORMANCE. THIS UNBEATABLE ALL-ROUNDER GIVES YOU ABSOLUTE CONFIDENCE AND TOTAL CONTROL.

Awesome efficiency, a sublime ride quality, and more control than you ever thought possible. The TCR Advanced Pro Disc gives you the lightweight performance to conquer the KOM plus the confidence to push your limits on technical descents. Engineered with an Advanced-grade composite frame featuring flat-mount disc-brake integration front and rear, it’s a versatile race machine for all types of road conditions. With its proven Compact Road geometry and OverDrive 2 front end, it has the best stiffness-to-weight ratio of any road bike in its class. Add in the efficiency and compliance of its new Variant seatpost, and you get race-tuned road performance that can’t be beat.

  • FRAME: Advanced-grade composite
  • FORK: Advanced-grade composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • HEADSET: Integrated OverDrive2 sealed cartridge bearing with alloy spacers and top cap included
  • BOTTOM BRACKET: BB86 accepts press-fit style BB only, bearing set not included
  • SEATPOST: Giant Variant Composite
  • EXTRAS: Front and rear 12mm thru-axles, RideSense ANT+/Bluetooth
  • SIZES: XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
    COLOR: Carbon Smoke/Char

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
RideSense
OverDrive 2

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 167 cm5’6”
  • S
      167 cm5’6”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • M/L
      178 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 194 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMM/LLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.550019.752520.755021.7
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1234.81335.21485.81686.61887.42038
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
L Reach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428.574229.276530.17873180531.782332.4
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Carbon Smoke/Charcoal/Magenta
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-grade composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Seatpost
    Giant Variant Composite
  • Bottom Bracket
    BB86 accepts press-fit style BB only, bearing set not included
  • Extras
    Front and rear 12mm thru-axles, RideSense ANT+/Bluetooth
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.