Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

TCR Advanced 1 Disc KOM

2019

$2,520

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Training, racing, pushing it to the limit. Whether you’re attacking the field or digging deep for a new PR, the lightweight and efficient TCR Advanced Disc with integrated disc brake technology delivers total performance on the road.

Designed with Compact Road geometry and built with Giant’s Advanced-grade composite frame material, the TCR Advanced Disc delivers the best on-the-road efficiency of any bike in its class. The Variant seatpost adds just enough compliance to give it a balanced, race-tuned feel on the road. And with its integrated disc-brake technology, including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, it’s an all-weather, all-conditions race machine to keep you at the front of the pack.

Key Performance Factors

Pro-level race efficiency

With the highest pedaling stiffness-to-weight ratio of any bike in its class, this frameset is engineered to give Giant pro road racers superior climbing efficiency, sprint stiffness and all-rounder capabilities.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver smooth, powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather and road conditions. Flat mounts and thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling.

Speed and compliance

The Variant composite seatpost and Giant WheelSystem with tubeless tires combine for a smooth ride and low rolling resistance.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42516.744517.547018.550019.752520.755021.7
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1234.81335.21485.81686.61887.42038
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
L Reach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428.574229.276530.17873180531.782332.4
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Charcoal / Pure Red / Black, White / Black / Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, Alloy OverDrive Steerer 12mm axle, Flat mount
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant Variant, composite
  • Saddle
    Contact (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Giant Conduct SL Disc
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant PR-2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant PR-2 Disc wheelset, 12mm thru-axle, Center Lock
  • Spokes
    Giant PR-2 Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia AC 1 tubeless, 700x25, folding
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.