Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Talon 29 3

2018

$530 *

MSRP excluding sales tax, shipping & handling, and dealer-installed options. Dealer prices and fees may vary.

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Pick-up at any Giant retailer in about 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped to any Giant retailer in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a store in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your local store for availability.

In store now and available for pick up in 1 - 4 business days at these Giant retailers (distance from {{ dealercity }}): This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local Retailer. We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability. Want to pick up the bike in 1-4 business days?
We know these retailers near {{ dealercity }} have it in store now: This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local Retailer. We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability.

  • {{ item.Name | limitTo : 22 }}{{item.Name.length > 22 ? '..' : ''}}

    {{item.Name}}

    {{ item.DistanceToFormat }} Miles | {{ item.City }} {{ item.State }}
    Show details Hide details

    {{item.Street}}
    {{item.Zipcode}} {{item.City}}
    Phone: {{item.Phone}}
    {{ item.Email }}
  • No stores found
Show more stores Find more stores

Notify me when available at any Giant retailer

If you are willing to take a road trip, the bike is available in 1-4 days at these Giant retailers more than 200 miles from {{ dealercity }}. This bicycle is not permitted to be shipped directly to you, however it can be purchased online and picked up at a local Retailer.We recommend contacting the Select Retailer before submitting your order to ensure availability.

Why pick up in store?

Please note we are experiencing a delay with shipping times. Orders may take additional time to be processed and shipped.

COMPARE

Share

Free Home Delivery

On All Bicycles

Free Returns

Within 14 Days

Assembly Included

By a professional mechanic

WITH SMOOTH STABILITY AND ADDED BALANCE, THIS LIGHTWEIGHT HARDTAIL 29ER PUTS YOU IN CONTROL.

Built on a lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame that features classic hardtail design and the added off-road stability of larger diameter 29-inch wheels, Talon is a great choice for XC terrain. The frame geometry is specifically designed for its wheel size and 100mm suspension fork. The result is a confident ride that’s perfect for XC riders looking to increase their speed and improve their skills on fun singletrack rides.

  • ALUXX-grade butted aluminum frame
  • SR Suntour XCT HLO 100mm-travel fork with hydraulic lockout
  • Giant double-wall rims with Maxxis Icon tires
  • Shimano 3x8-speed drivetrain with Tektro hydraulic disc brakes
Specs
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColorsSatin Black/Neon Red
FrameALUXX-grade aluminum
ForkSR Suntour XCT, lockout, preload adjust, 100mm travel
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect Trail, 31.8mm
StemGiant Sport
SeatpostGiant Sport, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Connect, Upright
PedalsPlatform, Caged
ShiftersShimano Altus
Front DerailleurShimano Altus
Rear DerailleurShimano Acera
BrakesTektro HDC M285, hydraulic disc, [F] 180mm, [R] 160mm
Brake LeversTektro Novela
CassetteShimano HG31 11x34, 8-Speed
ChainKMC Z8
CranksetProwheel BURNER-101P, 24/34/42
Bottom BracketSealed Cartridge, Threaded
RimsGiant Alloy Disc, Double Wall
HubsGiant Tracker Sport
SpokesStainless Steel, 14g
TiresMaxxis Ikon, 29x2.2, 60 TPI
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57722.759923.662224.564625.4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71054.11244.91405.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
Trail (mm) (inch)943.7943.7943.7943.7
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111043.7113244.6115745.6118246.5
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)552.2552.2552.2552.2
Stack (mm) (inch)60123.761124.162924.864325.3
Reach (mm) (inch)39915.741816.543517.145517.9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72628.676029.979831.483332.8
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
Stem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4702.8803.1
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Wheel Size 29292929

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

Reviews

All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.