Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Stance E+ 2 Power

2020

$3,700

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Steep climbs, technical descents, longer days on the trail. With a powerful SyncDrive Sport motor, this full-suspension E-bike gives you the power and technology to ride the trails you dream about.

Designed with trail-friendly geometry, Stance E+ helps beginner or intermediate trail riders experience off-road E-bike riding at its best. Its lightweight, strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminum frame with FlexPoint suspension makes tricky singletrack trails easier to ride. It features 120mm of rear suspension travel and 130mm up front, plus the stable, nimble ride quality of 27.5+ wheels. The SyncDrive Sport motor delivers 350 percent tunable support ratios through the Giant E-bike App. The RideControl ONE integrated handlebar support buttons offer ergonomic control, and the EnergyPak 500Wh battery system lets you extend the ride. And now you can charge it up quickly with a new smart charger.

Key Performance Factors

Strong motor support

The SyncDrive Sport motor with 70Nm of torque and 360 percent tunable support helps you climb steep, rugged trails with ease.

Total control

ALUXX SL aluminum frame with 120mm FlexPoint suspension and 27.5+ wheels produces a smooth, confident ride on technical trails. Giant E-bike App gives you navigation, health and fitness functions.

Efficient

500Wh EnergyPak offers the longest possible range. Integrated battery pack is easy to charge, up to 80% in just 60 minutes with new 6A Fast Charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 500 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 55 km 34 miles
  • Good: 110 km 68 miles
  • Ideal: 180 km 111 miles

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
E+ System
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl ONE
Tubeless System
Smart Assist

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40616432174821950720
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.860023.662524.665025.6
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91104.31204.71355.3
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)106.94.2106.94.2106.94.2106.94.2
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)116245.7118346.6120947.6123648.7
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)46518.346518.346518.346518.3
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)59023.259923.660823.962224.5
L Reach (mm) (inch)40515.942216.644417.546518.3
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)73128.874629.477830.678130.7
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
Q Wheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport. Pedal assist up to 20 mph.
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Electric Red
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, 120mm FlexPoint suspension system
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCR 34 Air LO-R, 130mm travel, tapered steerer, Lockout, 110x15 Quick-Loc thru-axle
  • Shock
    RockShox Monarch R, High Volume, 184x44mm, custom tuned
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x780mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Neutral
  • Pedals
    -
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 10-Speed, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M745 Orion, 4-piston, hydraulic disc, 203mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M745 Orion
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG500-10, 11-42T, 10-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T Steel Direct Mount ring (XS/S:160, M/L:165, XL:170)
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Sport, [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 141mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon 27.5x2.6", Exo protect, Tubeless Ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.