Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Stance 29 2

2020

$1,550

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Float through rock gardens. Feel the flow on technical singletrack. This all-new full-suspension 29er makes it easier than ever to own the latest trail-taming technologies. Own Stance 29, and you’ll own the trail.

Modern mountain bike trails are fun, flowy and challenging. The new Stance 29 gets you in sync with the terrain, so you can ride with confidence and have more fun. With its proven ALUXX aluminum frame and our FlexPoint rear suspension system, it offers a smooth, balanced ride that keeps you in control. The frame geometry is optimized for 29-inch wheels, giving you stability on tricky descents and greater traction and speed on all types of terrain. With 120mm of smooth suspension travel in the rear and 130mm up front, it’s the perfect entry to singletrack fun.

Key Performance Factors

Attainable trail performance

Handcrafted with lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX aluminum, it’s the perfect entry to full-suspension performance.

Smooth suspension

Updated FlexPoint Suspension technology helps you tackle challenging terrain and improve your trail riding capabilities.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)38015431174821950720
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°75.0°75.0°75.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459323.362424.664525.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91254.91405.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
G Trail (mm) (inch)100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9100.13.9
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)113444.6115745.6119246.9121547.8
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)61224.161224.16352566826.3
L Reach (mm) (inch)4061642916.945417.947118.5
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)73028.773428.97633078230.8
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502502502
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Matte Gunmetal Black / Gloss Black, Metallic Red / Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, 120mm
  • Fork
    Raidon 34, Boost, 130mm
  • Shock
    Suntour Raidon R
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 780x31.8, [GA 690]
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Connect, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT200
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT201
  • Cassette
    SRAM SX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle
  • Crankset
    SRAM SX Eagle DUB, 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29” tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 25mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Giant Sport QR141, loose ball
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    Maxxis Forekaster 29x2.35, EXO, TR
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.