Skip to main content
Compare
Stance 2
 

Stance 2

2017

Similar Products

:

Stance 1

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

FULL-SUSPENSION PERFORMANCE HAS NEVER BEEN MORE ATTAINABLE. THIS CONFIDENT TRAIL MACHINE IS READY TO ROLL.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 194 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.440015.7431174821950720
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)55521.957522.659523.461524.263525
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)993.9993.91044.11194.71355.3
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)973.8973.8973.8973.8973.8
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)109543.1111043.7113044.5115145.3117346.2
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43417.143417.143417.143417.143417.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)170.7170.7170.7170.7170.7
K Stack (mm) (inch)56422.256422.256922.458222.959623.5
L Reach (mm) (inch)39315.540816.142616.844217.445818
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69127.269427.371528.175829.877930.7
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)73028.773028.773028.773028.773028.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4702.8803.1
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Black/Red
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminum, 120mm FlexPoint suspension
  • Fork
    RockShox 30 RL Gold Solo Air, OverDrive, 120mm travel
  • Shock
    RockShox Monarch R
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Connect Upright
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Alivio
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano M315, hydraulic disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano M315
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG400 12x36, 9-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    FSA Comet, 24/38
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA, Press fit
  • Rims
    Giant Alloy, Double wall
  • Hubs
    Giant Sport Tracker Disc, 32h, QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Maxxis Ardent, 27.5x2.25, Wire Bead
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.