Skip to main content
Compare
Roam 3

Roam 3

2017

Compare at $485

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

WITH THE CONFIDENCE OF A MOUNTAIN BIKE AND THE QUICKNESS OF A ROAD BIKE, THIS BIKE IS READY FOR STREETS, PATHS OR TRAILS.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      181 cm5’11”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 194 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.442016.546018.151020.155021.7
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.859023.260023.66102462024.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71154.51305.11455.71606.3
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)783.1783.1783.1783.1783.1
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)108642.8109643.1110743.6111844112844.4
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.945517.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4602.4
K Stack (mm) (inch)5582259623.561124.162524.663925.2
L Reach (mm) (inch)40315.940816.141316.341916.542516.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70127.672728.675229.678130.780931.9
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.267026.467026.467026.4
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Black/Charcoal, Yellow/Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminum
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NEX HLO, 63mm travel
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant, Low-rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Connect Upright
  • Pedals
    Giant Sport
  • Shifters
    Shimano EF500
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano M191
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Acera
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK172, mechanical disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano EF500
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG31 11x34, 8-speed
  • Chain
    KMC Z8
  • Crankset
    SR Suntour XCT, 28/38/48
  • Bottom Bracket
    Sealed Cartridge, Threaded
  • Rims
    Giant Alloy, Double-wall
  • Hubs
    Alloy, 32h
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant CrossCut, 700x38
  • Extras
    X-Defender
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.