Skip to main content
Compare
Road-E+

Road-E+

2017

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

MOVE INTO THE FAST LANE AND FEEL THE POWER. THIS LIVELY E-BIKE IS ENGINEERED FOR EXHILIRATING ROAD PERFORMANCE.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      157 cm5’2”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 194 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.158523
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.5560225852360523.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31355.31606.31807.1
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)793.1763763763
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)103140.6103640.8105641.6106541.9
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)58122.958122.960523.862424.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)37814.93821540015.740215.8
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)722.8753793.1823.2
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.540015.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.5903.51003.9
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
Q Wheel Size 700c700c700c700c
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport, 80Nm, 500W, Powered by Yamaha
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl EVO, grip launch control with walk assist, mini USB charger
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Black/Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum
  • Fork
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, OverDrive
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Composite 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL Neutral, SST tubular rails
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano RS685
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Shimano RS785, hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano RS685
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105 11x32, 11-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11L
  • Crankset
    Custom forged, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road Disc
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel
  • Tires
    Schwalbe Durano 700x32, Performance Line
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 3A fast charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.