Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Revolt Advanced Pro Force

2020

$5,500

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Almost anything goes in gravel racing and riding. It’s a mixed-up challenge of speed, endurance and handling. This high-performance all-rounder does it all. It’s smooth, it’s efficient, and it’s your new best friend for pushing limits on roads, gravel and dirt.

From remote mountain passes to endless gravel rollers, smooth dirt to rutted backroads, this new all-rounder helps you conquer it all with speed and comfort. The Advanced-grade composite frame combines lightweight efficiency with smooth compliance—so you can hammer out long rides with more comfort and less fatigue. A full composite fork helps soak up bumps, while the D-Fuse seatpost and Contact SLR D-Fuse handlebar dampen shocks and vibrations before they reach your body. The frame is integrated for disc brakes and has added clearance for high-volume tires, up to 45c, giving you smooth confidence on rugged terrain. This model also features the new 12-speed SRAM Force eTap AXS groupset, delivering cutting-edge drivetrain technology with a broad range of gears, wireless electronic shifting performance, and the SRAM AXS app that allows you to view battery status and personalize controls.

Key Performance Factors

Versatile gravel geometry

All-new gravel-riding geometry features endurance positioning and shorter chainstays. The result is precise handling, agility and control in all situations, from out-of-the-saddle road climbs to fast and rugged dirt road descents.

Tuned compliance

An innovative new Contact SLR D-Fuse handlebar and D-Fuse seatpost work as a system to help absorb shock without sacrificing the stiffness needed for aggressive road performance. Added frame clearance for high-volume 45c tires help smooth out rough roads, gravel and dirt.

Gravel-ready drivetrain

12-speed SRAM Force eTap AXS includes wireless electronic shifting, new derailleur technologies, and intuitive shifter/brake levers with a wide range of gears for conquering rough roads and dirt with confidence and control.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System
360-View
Revolt Advanced Pro Force

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 166 cm5’5”
  • S
      159 cm5’3”  to 171 cm5’7”
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      174 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 191 cm6’3”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.945017.747018.549019.351020.153020.9
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954021.355021.756522.257522.659023.2
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91355.31505.91656.51807.11957.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°70.5°71.0°71.0°71.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)742.9742.9742.9712.8712.8712.8
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)101439.9102040.2103140.6103640.8104641.2106241.8
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)54821.65582257222.558823.160223.761624.3
L Reach (mm) (inch)37314.737514.83811538515.239115.440215.8
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)71928.373428.975229.676830.278630.980331.6
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)42016.542016.544017.344017.346018.146018.1
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.51003.91003.91003.9
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colors
    Black/Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR D-Fuse, 31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL, 8-degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SL, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM Force eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Force eTap AXS hydraulic
  • Cassette
    SRAM Force, 12-speed, 10x33
  • Chain
    SRAM Force D1, 12-speed
  • Crankset
    SRAM Force D1 DUB, 33/46
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-1 Composite WheelSystem, 42mm
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-1 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-1 WheelSystem
  • Tires
    Maxxis Velocita, 700x40
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.