Skip to main content
Compare
Revolt 3
 

Revolt 3

2017

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

ROUGH ROADS, GRAVEL OR DIRT. JUST PICK A ROUTE AND GO, YOU CAN RIDE ANYWHERE WITH REVOLT.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 167 cm5’6”
  • S
      167 cm5’6”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • ML
      178 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • XL
      186 cm6’1”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.945017.747018.549019.351020.153020.9
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.0°72.5°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.755521.956522.257022.458022.858523
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71355.31556.11706.71857.32007.9
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°70.0°70.5°70.5°70.5°70.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)763763722.8722.8722.8722.8
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)105241.4105841.7106441.9106441.9106942.1107542.3
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44017.344017.344017.344017.344017.344017.3
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)652.6652.6652.6652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)55521.956922.459023.260423.861824.363224.9
L Reach (mm) (inch)38615.238615.239015.438515.238515.238515.2
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122872928.774829.476530.178130.779931.5
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.544017.344017.346018.146018.1
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.51003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Blue/Red/Silver
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum
  • Fork
    Advanced-grade composite, Alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N / A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XR Ergo-Control, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant Connect, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Connect Forward
  • Pedals
    Platform, Caged
  • Shifters
    Shimano Claris
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Brakes
    Tektro Mira, mechanical disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Sora
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG-51 11x32, 8-speed
  • Chain
    KMC Z7
  • Crankset
    FSA Tempo, 30/39/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA, Threaded
  • Rims
    Giant SX-2 Disc
  • Hubs
    Giant Sport Tracker Disc, 32h
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant Sycamore S, 700x38
  • Extras
    Top bar brake levers
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.