Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Propel Advanced SL 0 Disc RED

2019

$12,075

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Launch your attack. Sprint for the win. This composite aero rocketship combines AeroSystem Shaping Technology with the all-new SRAM RED eTap AXS wireless electronic groupset. The result: efficiency, control, and race-winning speed.

Developed and proven by some of the fastest sprinters in the pro peloton, the Propel Advanced SL Disc RED delivers ultimate speed through integrated aerodynamics. It’s engineered with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping technology, which means every tube shape and angle is optimized for minimal drag. These tubes feature a “truncated ellipse” shape, which also result in a frame that is ultra-stiff and superlight. This special model comes with the all-new SRAM RED eTap AXS wireless electronic groupset, which offers a wider gear range and incredibly precise shifting performance.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated Aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimizes aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SLR Aero cockpit help produce the best overall aero performance.

Total Control

A SRAM RED eTap AXS electronic wireless drivetrain gives you a wider gear range with quick, precise shifting so you’re always in the right gear. Integrated hydraulic disc brakes deliver smooth braking power and modulation, and an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and 42mm front rim optimizes aerodynamics and control.

Cutting-edge components

The SRAM RED eTap AXS drivetrain includes an integrated Quarq DZero power meter to provide precise training and racing power data. The wireless electronic shifting system features new derailleur technologies and simple, intuitive shifter/brake levers.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 MMLL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)74029.177030.379031.1
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)55021.757022.458022.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71656.51857.3
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)572.2572.2572.2
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97638.499739.3100739.6
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)682.7652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)54521.556222.158122.9
L Reach (mm) (inch)38315.139815.740215.8
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7873180731.882932.6
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)42016.542016.544017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)1003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)172.56.8172.56.81756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Metallic Black / Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR Aero
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SLR Aero
  • Seatpost
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated design
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SLR (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM RED eTap AXS
  • Front Derailleur
    SRAM RED eTap AXS
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM RED eTap AXS
  • Brakes
    SRAM RED eTap AXS HRD (hydraulic road disc)
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM RED eTap AXS HRD (hydraulic road disc)
  • Cassette
    SRAM RED, 12 Speed, 10x28
  • Chain
    SRAM RED D1, 12-speed
  • Crankset
    SRAM RED D1 DUB , 35/48 with integrated Quarq Power Meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-0 Aero Disc WheelSystem (F:42mm, R:65mm)
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-0 Aero Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-0 Aero Disc WheelSystem
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia AC 0 Tubeless, 700x25, Folding
  • Extras
    RideSense Bluetooth, race axle
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.