Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Propel Advanced Pro Disc Frameset

2020

$2,600

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Lightweight, efficient and nearly invisible to the wind, this composite road machine offers a true advantage for sprinting and solo riding. And with integrated disc-brake technology, you have more control for chaotic sprints and descents.

Meticulously developed for best-in-class aero road performance, this razor-sharp road racer offers a true advantage for sprinting and solo riding. The frame is handcrafted using Advanced-grade composite material to produce a bike that’s lightweight and stiff, with a sharp, responsive ride quality. Its disc brakes are completely integrated within the frame using flat-mount calipers and thru-axles designed to optimize the technology. From sprints to solo attacks, cornering and descents, the new Propel Advanced Pro Disc helps you slice through the wind and gain an advantage on the competition.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimizes aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SLR/SL Aero cockpit produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather. Flat mounts and thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, and an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and shallower 42mm front rim optimizes aerodynamics and control.

Unrivaled efficiency

Advanced-grade composite frameset features high-performance materials and Giant manufacturing processes for optimized stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.752020.554521.557522.659523.4
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
L Reach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74429.376930.37873180731.882932.684333.2
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Charcoal/Carbon/Chrome
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.