Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Propel Advanced Pro Disc

2018

$5,815

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

THE FUTURE OF AERO ROAD. LIGHTWEIGHT, STIFF AND NEARLY INVISIBLE TO THE WIND, PLUS THE ADDED CONTROL OF Disc BRAKES.

Meticulously developed for best-in-class aero road performance, this razor-sharp road racer offers a true advantage for sprinting and solo riding. And new this year, it also incorporates the superior control of disc brakes. The frame is handcrafted using Advanced-grade composite material to produce a bike that’s lightweight and stiff, with a sharp, responsive ride quality. Its disc brakes are completely integrated within the frame using flat-mount calipers and thru-axles designed to optimize the technology. From sprints to solo attacks, cornering and descents, the new Propel Advanced Pro Disc helps you slice through the wind and gain an advantage on the competition.

  • High-performance Advanced-grade composite frame
  • Advanced-grade composite fork with full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Giant SLR 1 Aero Composite WheelSystem with Giant Gavia Race 1 tubeless tires
  • Shimano Ultegra 11-speed electronic componentry
  • Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc brakes

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
OverDrive 2
RideSense
Vector Seatpost

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 167 cm5’6”
  • S
      167 cm5’6”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • M/L
      178 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 188 cm6’2”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMM/LL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)46518.350019.752020.554521.557522.6
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353521.155021.757022.458022.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71305.11455.71656.51857.3
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)702.8602.4572.2572.2572.2
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397038.297638.499739.3100739.6
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.867.52.667.52.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)51720.452920.854521.556222.158122.9
L Reach (mm) (inch)37214.637814.938315.139815.740215.8
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74429.376930.37873180731.882932.6
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L
  • Colors
    Carbon Smoke/Green/White
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-grade composite, Hybrid OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR Aero, composite
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL Aero, alloy
  • Seatpost
    Giant Vector composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL Forward
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 Hydraulic
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra Di2, hydraulic disc, 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra Di2, hydraulic disc
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra 11x28, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 52/36
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 1 Aero DBL Disc WheelSystem; [F] 42mm, [R] 65mm deep, 23mm wide, Tubeless, Full composite
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 1 Aero DBL Disc WheelSystem; Pawl driver, 12mm axles, [F] 16h [R] 21h
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR 1 Aero DBL Disc WheelSystem; Dynamic Balanced Lacing, bladed stainless
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Race 1 Tubeless, 700x25, Folding
  • Extras
    Ride Sense ANT+/Bluetooth, Extra Race Axle, Giant & Garmin Computer Mounts
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.