Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Glory Advanced 1

2018

$5,610

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

A DH MACHINE THAT KNOWS HOW TO WIN. FROM WICKED WORLD CUP TRACKS TO YOUR LOCAL TRAILS, TOTAL CONFIDENCE AND CONTROL.

In the world of pro DH racing, marginal gains mean everything. This composite gravity machine has been developed and perfected over the years to give Giant factory pros every advantage in a sport decided by fractions of a second. The latest version of the Glory Advanced breaks new ground in stiffness, weight and all-around performance. It features 203mm of fully active Maestro rear suspension on a superlight, stiff and strong composite mainframe. The frame geometry, engineered to optimize its 27.5 wheels, has helped deliver Marcelo Gutierrez to World Cup podiums on the world’s toughest courses. It’s the lightest composite DH frame ever produced by Giant, and it’s always hungry to win.

  • Advanced-grade composite mainframe with 200mm of fully-active Maestro suspension
  • Fox 40 Performance Elite 200mm-travel fork with 20mm thru-axle
  • Fox DHX2 Performance Elite rear shock
  • Giant P-AM2 Disc wheelset with Maxxis Minion DHF tubeless tires
  • Shimano Zee 1x10-speed drivetrain and Shimano Zee hydraulic disc brakes

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      157 cm5’2”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      172 cm5’8”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SML
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.143016.944017.3
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)55.3°63.6°63.6°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56922.45842362024.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1044.11044.11094.3
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)63.0°63.0°63.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)481.9481.9481.9
G Trail (mm) (inch)1295.11295.11295.1
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)120747.5121948125749.5
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917.343917.343917.3
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)60.260.260.2
K Stack (mm) (inch)59523.459523.459923.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)41016.142616.846118.1
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)72428.571928.372128.4
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.5
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502502
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51656.5
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colors
    Matte Carbon Smoke/Rainbow
  • Frame
    Advanced -grade composite w/ALUXX SL rear, 200mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    Fox 40 Performance Elite, FIT4 Damper, Coil, 200mm travel
  • Shock
    Fox DHX2, Performance Elite
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL DH, 800x31.8mm
  • Stem
    TruVativ Descendant
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact SL Zero Offset, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Forward
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Zee Trigger
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Zee, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano Zee, hydraulic disc, [F] 200mm, [R] 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Zee
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG-1070, 11x26, 10-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Crankset
    Shimano Zee, 36T w/ MRP G4 Mini
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Pressfit
  • Rims
    Giant P-AM2 Disc, Tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant PDH [F] 20mm Thru Axle, [R] 12x150mm
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race, 14/15g
  • Tires
    Maxxis Minion DHF, 27.5x2.35, Tubeless, 3C, 60 TPI
  • Extras
    Factory Tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.