Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Full-E+ 0 SX Pro

2018

$6,530

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

FOR TOTAL TRAIL CONTROL, THIS FULL-SUSPENSION E-BIKE TAKES YOUR OFF-ROAD ADVENTURES TO A NEW LEVEL.

With its all-new SyncDrive Pro motor and proven Maestro suspension performance, the Full-E+ SX Pro delivers smooth, confident performance on rowdy trails. Climbing or descending, it gives you the power and confidence to push new limits in your off-road adventures. The motor’s increased power output and higher cadence capabilities make it the right choice for aggressive trail riding. The lightweight yet strong ALUXX aluminum frame is seamlessly integrated with a 500Wh EnergyPak and 140mm of smooth rear suspension travel. And a drivetrain that’s tuned specifically for off-road performance ensures quick, reliable gear shifts on rugged, enduro style terrain.

  • Giant SyncDrive Pro central motor, performance tuned
  • Giant EnergyPak500 lithium-ion battery for longest range
  • SRAM EX1 e-bike specific drivetrain
  • RockShox Lyric RC 130-160mm travel adjust fork
  • Contact Switch remote height adjust seatpost
  • Color: Black / Charcoal

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
E+ System
SyncDrive
RideControl EVO
EnergyPak Plus

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      157 cm5’2”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
  • L
      182 cm6’0”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 196 cm6’5”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)4311745017.750019.753020.9
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.259023.26102463525
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91254.91405.51606.3
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°66.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
G Trail (mm) (inch)1034.11034.11034.11034.1
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)115645.5118146.5120347.4123048.4
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)46318.246318.246318.246318.2
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)50.250.250.250.2
K Stack (mm) (inch)62124.462124.46352565325.7
L Reach (mm) (inch)36714.439215.440816.142716.8
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)77630.677730.68143284033.1
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.580031.5
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)502502502602.4
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
Q Wheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro, 80Nm, Powered by Yamaha
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl EVO, grip launch control with walk assist, mini USB charger
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Black/Charcoal
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum
  • Fork
    RockShox Lyrik RCT3, 2-Position Air travel adjust, Boost, Maxle Stealth, Crown adjust compression damper, 130-160mm trave
  • Shock
    RockShox SuperDeluxe RC3, DebonAir high volume shock, Trunnion mount, custom tuned
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact DH, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch, remote height adjust, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL Neutral
  • Pedals
    Alloy Platform
  • Shifters
    SRAM EX1 e-MTB specific
  • Front Derailleur
    MRP 1X D-Mount Carbon 'TR' mini-guide
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM EX1, e-MTB specific
  • Brakes
    SRAM Guide RE, hydraulic disc, 200mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Guide RE
  • Cassette
    SRAM EX1 e-MTB specific XG -899 11x48, 8-speed
  • Chain
    SRAM EX1, e-MTB specific, 8-speed
  • Crankset
    Praxis Works, 36T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eXX2 Disc, Tubeless, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Boost, Sealed Cartridge bearing, IS 6-bolt [F] 110x15mm, 28h, [R] 148x12mm Thru-axle, e-bike optimized, 32h
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite, e-bike optimized
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon, 27.5x2.6, foldable, EXO protect, [R] Dual Compound, [F] 3Maxx Grip, Tubeless Ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 3A charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.