Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Fathom 1

2019

$1,470

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Get your dose of singletrack on a fun hardtail that puts you in control. Featuring new 27.5 high volume wheels and tires, Fathom helps you climb, corner and descend with confidence.

▶With its lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frame and new 27.5 high volume wheels and tires, the new Fathom is a great choice for technical terrain and singletrack shredding. It blends the efficient ride quality of a classic hardtail with the confident ride quality of plush 27.5 high volume tires. The larger tires absorb bumps and give you more traction, so you can tackle rougher trails with total control. The new frame is designed with trail-friendly geometry that includes a more relaxed head angle made for a 120mm suspension fork.

Key Performance Factors

Proven alloy performance

ALUXX SL aluminum frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminum engineering.

Traction and stability

Frame geometry is designed to optimize the confident, stable handling of 27.5 high volume tires, and is ideal for rugged, adventurous terrain.

Trail tuned

More relaxed frame geometry (compared to XC) and control-focused components deliver added control for trail riding conditions.

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444517.548018.953020.9
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)5852360523.862524.664525.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91104.31254.91405.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)1084.31084.31084.31084.3
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111043.7113144.5115345.4117446.2
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.7
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)58823.159823.561124.162524.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)41116.242816.944417.546018.1
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69127.273128.874529.378430.9
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502602.4702.8
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Silver / Charcoal / Neon Orange
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Suntour Axon 32 LO-RC, 120mm travel, tapered steerer, low- compression and rebound adjust, QR 15x110mm
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 780mm x 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Connect, 8-degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote lever, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX, 1x11
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT400 [F] 180mm [R] 160mm, hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT400
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX, 11x46
  • Chain
    KMC X11-1
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet, Boost, 30
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110mm, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Sport Boost QR 141, loose ball
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    Maxxis Ardent Race 27.5x2.6, folding, 60 tpi, TR , tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.