Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

FastRoad SLR 1

2018

$1,175

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

A SLEEK ROAD BIKE WITH COMFORTABLE FLAT-BAR POSITIONING. SO SMOOTH, SO EFFICIENT, IT FEELS LIKE FLYING.

The perfect balance of road bike speed and city bike versatility. Built on a lightweight ALUXX SLR aluminum frameset, this flat-bar road bike puts the rider in a comfortable position that’s smooth and efficient. The fast-rolling 700c wheels and innovative D-Fuse seatpost help smooth out rough roads. And with disc brakes and rack mounts, it’s great for commuting, fitness riding and other on-road pursuits.

  • Top-end ALUXX SLR-grade aluminum frame with D-Fuse composite seatpost
  • Composite fork with alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Giant SR-2 Disc wheelset with Giant S-R3 all-condition tires
  • Shimano Tiagra 10-speed shifting
  • Shimano M315 hydraulic disc brakes

Techs & Features

ALUXX SLR Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive
D-Fuse Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • M/L
      178 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMM/LLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.944517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.953521.155021.757522.659523.461524.2
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)722.8682.7652.6652.6622.4622.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)99739.399939.3100539.6103040.6103940.9105341.5
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)51320.253921.256422.258823.16092463324.9
L Reach (mm) (inch)37814.937514.837714.839515.640315.940916.1
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)6852770127.671728.274629.474329.376930.3
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)54021.354021.354021.358022.858022.858022.8
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Black/Neon Green/Charcoal
  • Frame
    ALUXX SLR-grade aluminum
  • Fork
    Composite with alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, Flat
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Contact Neutral
  • Pedals
    Giant Sport
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Brakes
    Shimano M315, hydraulic disc, [F]160mm, [R] 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano M315
  • Cassette
    Shimano Tiagra 11x34, 10-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC X10 w/ Missing Link
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-RS400, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SR-2 Disc, Tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant Sport Tracker Road Disc, 28h
  • Spokes
    Sapim Leader, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia AC 2 Tubeless, 700x28, Folding
  • Extras
    Factory Tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.