Skip to main content
Compare
FastRoad SLR 1

FastRoad SLR 1

2017

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

THE SMOOTH, EFFICIENT FEEL OF A LIGHTWEIGHT ROAD BIKE PLUS THE ADDED CONTROL OF FLAT BAR GEOMETRY. NOW YOU CAN HAVE BOTH.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • ML
      178 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.146018.150019.751520.352520.755521.9
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.953521.155021.757522.659523.461524.2
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)722.8682.7652.6652.6622.4622.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)99739.399939.3100539.6103040.6103940.9105341.5
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)51320.253921.256422.258823.16092463324.9
L Reach (mm) (inch)37814.937514.837714.839515.640315.940916.1
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)6852770127.671728.274629.474329.376930.3
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)54021.354021.354021.358022.858022.858022.8
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Black/Red/Orange
  • Frame
    ALUXX SLR-grade aluminum
  • Fork
    Composite with alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC, Flat, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Neutral
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Brakes
    Shimano M315, hydraulic disc, [F] 140mm (XS-M), 160mm (ML-XL), [R] 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano M315
  • Cassette
    Shimano Tiagra 11x34, 10-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Crankset
    Shimano RS400, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press fit
  • Rims
    Giant Alloy, Double-wall
  • Hubs
    Alloy, 32h
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3, 700X28, all-condition tire
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.