Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

FastRoad Advanced 1

2019

$1,945

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Build up speed and build new fitness. Perfect for bike paths, city streets and all types of roads, this new flat-bar road bike is smooth, quick and super sleek.

From fitness rides to effortless commutes, the all-new FastRoad Advanced is a fast, fun way to go. It blends the speed and efficiency of a performance road machine with the smooth-riding stability of a flat-bar bike. The frame is made with Giant’s Advanced Composite material, which makes it lightweight and compliant. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps soak up bumps and road vibrations. The fast-rolling 700c wheels can accommodate large tires up to 32c, perfect for tackling rough roads with confidence and control, while integrated ergo bar ends keep your hands comfortable on longer adventures. From city commutes to a daily fitness regimen, FastRoad Advanced is with you all the way.

Key Performance Factors

Light and agile

Advanced Composite frameset with updated geometry minimizes weight and produces a quick, nimble ride quality.

Smooth and comfortable

Innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost absorbs road vibrations, and new ergonomically designed bar ends protect your hands, keeping them comfortable on longer rides.

Easy to accessorize

RideSense integrated data transmitter and smart-mount rack and fender system lets you customized the bike for fitness riding, commuting or long-range adventures.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
RideSense
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      175 cm5’9”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.546018.149019.352020.555021.7
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54521.55602257522.659523.461524.2
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11556.11807.12007.92258.9
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.5°72.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)652.6612.4612.4582.3582.3
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)101439.9102040.2103540.7104541.1106541.9
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.742516.742516.7
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)53721.156322.258623.160723.963124.8
L Reach (mm) (inch)38615.238815.339515.640315.941616.4
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69727.471928.374129.276730.279531.3
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)54021.354021.358022.858022.858022.8
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Dark Blue / Reflective White
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, flat mount disc, 12x142mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, flat mount disc 12mm thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect flat
  • Stem
    Giant Connect, 8-degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact (neutral)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano RS700, 2x11
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    TRP flat mount t TKD-84 F[140 rotor] R[140 rotor]
  • Brake Levers
    alloy
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG70011,11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    FC-RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 disc, 12mm thru-axle, tubeless wheelset
  • Tires
    Gavia AC 1 tubeless, 700x28
  • Extras
    Contact Ergo Max bar end
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.