Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Explore E+ 3

2019

$2,575

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

UPTOWN CITY STYLE OR BUMPY BACKROADS, THIS VERSATILE E-BIKE HELPS YOU ENJOY THE JOURNEY.

The Explore E+ combines urban riding style with versatile performance that can handle rougher roads. The ALUXX aluminum frameset and a SyncDrive Sport motor that's powered by Yamaha combine for great handling and smooth acceleration on a variety of road conditions. Designed for adaptability, Explore E+ gives riders the freedom to go wherever they want to go.

  • Giant SyncDrive Sport, 80Nm powered by YAMAHA
  • Giant EnergyPak 400 lithium-ion battery
  • Shimano 9-speed drivetrain
  • 60mm suspension fork
  • Shimano hydraulic disc brakes
  • Color: Space Grey/Green

Techs & Features

E+ System
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
RideControl ONE
SyncDrive Sport

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.158523
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.26102463024.8
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11405.51556.11706.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)913.6913.6913.6913.6
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245116345.8
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
K Stack (mm) (inch)6102461924.463324.964825.5
L Reach (mm) (inch)39515.640015.741616.443217
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74529.377530.580831.884433.2
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.269027.2
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
Q Wheel Size 700c700c700c700c
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport, 80Nm, 350% tuneable support with automatic smart support. Pedal assist support up to 20 mph
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 4-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE, remote button
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400, 36V 11.3Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Space Grey/Green
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    RST Volante, 60mm travel, tappered steerer, hydraulic lockout
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC Riser
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Comfort, Upright
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-M2000
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT200
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG201, 11-36T, 9-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
  • Rims
    Giant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c aluminium, e-bike optimized
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR, e-bike optimized
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Giant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 3A fast charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.