Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Escape 3

2018

$380

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

TRANSPORTATION, FITNESS AND FUN. Escape IS ALL THESE THINGS AND MORE. CHOOSE YOUR MISSION, HOP ON AND GO.

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame and smooth, stable 700c wheels, Escape is your ticket to on-road versatility. Ride city streets or country roads. For commuting, fitness, or just for the fun of it. Confident upright geometry and a wide range of gears give it a sporty ride quality. Whatever road or path you choose, Escape is always up for the adventure.

  • ALUXX-grade butted aluminum frame
  • High-tensile steel fork with low-rider rack mounts
  • Durable double-wall alloy rims with puncture-resistant Giant SX-3 tires
  • Shimano 3x7-speed drivetrain with Tektro brakes

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 182 cm6’0”
  • L
      182 cm6’0”  to 192 cm6’4”
  • XL
      192 cm6’4”  to 196 cm6’5”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.948519.153521.158523
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11606.31907.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)753692.7692.7692.7
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)108042.5108142.6109743.2111343.8
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45117.845117.845117.845117.8
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
K Stack (mm) (inch)53821.255621.95852361324.1
L Reach (mm) (inch)4061641016.141616.442316.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)71328.175529.779631.383833
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.269027.269027.2
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.51054.11054.1
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Satin Black/Charcoal, Matte Neon Red/Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX-grade aluminum
  • Fork
    High-tensile steel with low-rider rack mounts
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport
  • Stem
    Giant Sport
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Comfort Upright
  • Pedals
    Giant Sport
  • Shifters
    Shimano ST-EF41
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK837
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano EF51
  • Cassette
    Shimano 14x34, 7-speed freewheel
  • Chain
    KMC Z51
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-TY501, 28/38/4
  • Bottom Bracket
    Sealed Cartridge, Threaded
  • Rims
    Giant Alloy, Double Wall
  • Hubs
    Alloy, 32h
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-X3, 700x32, puncture protect
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.