Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Defy Advanced SL 0

2018

$9,180

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

SUPERLIGHT AND ENGINEERED TO GO LONG. FROM GRAN FONDOS TO GRITTY EPIC RIDES, THIS IS THE PINNACLE OF ENDURANCE ROAD.

There is no better road machine for long, demanding days in the saddle. The superlight frameset is handcrafted with Giant’s pro-level Advanced SL composite and engineered with endurance geometry. Its innovative technologies include flat-mount disc brakes with 12mm front and rear thru-axles and the vibration-damping D-Fuse integrated seatpost. The oversized and tapered OverDrive 2 steerer tube boosts cornering precision. And the MegaDrive downtube and PowerCore bottom bracket deliver precise handling and class-leading pedaling efficiency.

  • Professional-grade Advanced SL composite frame with integrated D-Fuse seatpost
  • Advanced SL-grade composite fork with full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Giant SLR 0 Disc Composite WheelSystem with Giant Gavia AC 0 tubeless tires
  • Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 11-speed electronic componentry
  • Shimano Dura-Ace hydraulic road disc brakes

Techs & Features

Advanced SL Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive 2
D-Fuse Technology
RideSense

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      167 cm5’6”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • M/L
      178 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 188 cm6’2”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMM/LL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.548018.951520.353521.1
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.6
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71656.51907.52108.3
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)642.5602.4602.4602.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)9903999539.2100739.6102240.2
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.5
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)54621.556722.358623.160523.8
L Reach (mm) (inch)37314.737714.83811539015.4
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)75429.777730.679031.181332
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, M/L, L
  • Colors
    Carbon Smoke/Blue/Smoke Chrome
  • Frame
    Advanced SL-grade composite, Integrated seatpost
  • Fork
    Advanced SL-grade composite, Full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SLR with Stainless bolts
  • Seatpost
    Advanced SL-grade composite, integrated design
  • Saddle
    Contact SLR Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 Hydraulic
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Dura-Ace Di2
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Dura-Ace Di2
  • Brakes
    Shimano Dura-Ace Di2, hydraulic disc, 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Dura-Ace Di2, hydraulic disc
  • Cassette
    Dura Ace 11x30, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    Shimano CN-HG901
  • Crankset
    Shimano Dura Ace, 36/52
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 0 DBL Disc WheelSystem; 30mm deep, 23mm wide, Tubeless, Full composite
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 0 DBL Disc WheelSystem; Star Ratchet driver, 12mm axles, [F] 16h [R] 21h
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR 0 DBL Disc WheelSystem; Dynamic Balanced Lacing, DT Aerolite/Aerocomp stainless
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia AC 0 Tubeless, 700x25, Folding
  • Extras
    Ride Sense ANT+/Bluetooth
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.