Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Defy Advanced Pro 0

2018

$4,800

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

CHOOSE THE LONGER ROUTE. CLIMB HIGHER MOUNTAINS. THIS SMOOTH-RIDING ENDURANCE BIKE DARES YOU TO PUSH NEW LIMITS.

This lightweight Advanced-grade composite frame delivers the perfect blend of stiffness and compliance. It’s engineered with endurance geometry, giving you a smooth ride quality that minimizes fatigue on your longest, hardest rides. Integrated flat-mount disc-brake technology with 12mm thru-axles front and rear gives you added control on rough roads in all types of weather. And the vibration-damping D-Fuse seatpost absorbs road vibrations to give you an even smoother, quieter ride without adding any weight.

  • Advanced-grade composite frame with D-Fuse SL composite seatpost
  • Advanced-grade composite fork with full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Giant SLR 1 Disc Composite WheelSystem with Giant Gavia AC 1 tubeless tires
  • Shimano Ultegra Di2 11-speed electronic componentry
  • Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc brakes

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive 2
D-Fuse Technology
RideSense

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      167 cm5’6”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • M/L
      178 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMM/LLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1455.71656.51907.52108.32309.1
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)642.5602.4602.4602.4602.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)9903999539.2100739.6102240.2103740.8
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)54621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)37314.737714.83811539015.439815.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)75429.777730.679031.18133283332.8
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, M/L, L,XL
  • Colors
    Carbon Smoke/Chrome/Charcoal
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-grade composite, Full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SL composite
  • Saddle
    Contact SL Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 Hydraulic
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra Di2, hydraulic disc, 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra Di2, hydraulic disc
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra 11x34, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 1 DBL WheelSystem; 30mm deep, 23mm wide, Tubeless, Full composite
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 1 DBL WheelSystem; Pawl driver, 12mm axles, [F] 16h [R] 21h
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR 1 DBL WheelSystem; Dynamic Balanced Lacing, bladed stainless
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia AC 1 Tubeless, 700x25, Folding
  • Extras
    Ride Sense ANT+/Bluetooth, Factory Tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.