Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Defy Advanced 2

2018

$1,990

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

STAY SMOOTH, EVEN ON ROUGH RIDES. THIS ENDURANCE ROAD BIKE IS PURPOSE-BUILT FOR YOUR LONGEST, HARDEST RIDES.

This lightweight Advanced-grade composite frame features endurance geometry and engineered compliance for a smooth, high-performance ride. Its tube shapes are optimized to absorb road shocks and vibrations, yet they’re still stiff in ways that matter—for pedaling efficiency and precise, stable handling. It’s actually crafted with specific carbon layups to give it just the right feel. And integrated disc-brake technology, featuring flat mounts and 12mm thru-axles front and rear, gives you added control in all types of weather and road conditions.

  • Advanced-grade composite frame with D-Fuse composite seatpost
  • Advanced-grade composite fork with alloy/composite hybrid OverDrive steerer
  • Giant PR-2 Disc wheelset with Giant Gavia AC1 tubeless tires
  • Shimano 105 11-speed componentry
  • Giant Conduct hydraulic disc brakes

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive
D-Fuse Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 167 cm5’6”
  • S
      167 cm5’6”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • M/L
      178 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMM/LLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51020.153020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.51907.52108.32309.1
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)702.8642.5602.4602.4602.4602.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)98338.79903999539.2100739.6102240.2103740.8
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)52320.654621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)36514.437314.737714.83811539015.439815.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7372975429.777730.679031.18133283332.8
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Satin Green/Black, Matte Carbon Smoke/Neon Orange/Charcoal
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-grade composite, Hybrid OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse composite
  • Saddle
    Contact Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Giant Conduct, hydraulic disc, 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105 11x32, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-R510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant PR-2 Disc, Tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road Disc, Sealed Bearings, 12mm axles, 28h
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race 14/15g
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia AC 1 Tubeless, 700x25, Folding
  • Extras
    Factory Tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.