Skip to main content
Compare
Defy Advanced 2

Defy Advanced 2

2017

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

FROM GRAN FONDOS TO EPIC SOLO RIDES, STAY STRONG FROM START TO FINISH. SMOOTH, FAST, ENGINEERED FOR ENDURANCE.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 167 cm5’6”
  • S
      167 cm5’6”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • ML
      178 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.51907.52108.32309.1
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)702.8642.5602.4602.4602.4602.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)98338.79903999539.2100739.6102240.2103740.8
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)52320.654621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)36514.437314.737714.83811539015.439815.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7372975429.777730.679031.18133283332.8
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51104.31104.31104.31204.7
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.8172.56.81756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Composite/White/Blue, Neon Red
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-grade composite, Hybrid OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, Composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano RS505
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Shimano RS505, hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105 11x32, 11-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11 EL
  • Crankset
    Shimano 105, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press fit
  • Rims
    Giant PR-2 Disc
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road Disc, Sealed Bearing, [F] 12mm axle [R] 142x12mm axle, 28h
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race, 14/15g
  • Tires
    Giant P-SL 1, Front and Rear Specific, 700x25, Folding
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.