Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Defy Advanced 1

2023

$3,900

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Choose the longer route. Climb higher mountains. This smooth-riding endurance road bike is made for long-distance rides on all types of roads.

Key Performance Factors

Engineered compliance

Advanced Composite frame is engineered for endurance road riding. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar absorb road shocks and vibrations, and its smooth ride quality means you’ll feel less fatigue on long rides.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and on rough roads.

Versatility

Endurance road geometry, plenty of tire clearance (up to 35mm), and disc-brake integration allow you to tackle a variety of roads and conditions, from smooth pavement to rugged mountain passes.

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive
Compact Road Design
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)44517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)53020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51606.31857.32058.12258.9
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)63.12.558.22.358.22.358.22.3582.3
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3101039.8102540.4104040.9
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753702.8702.8702.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)54621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)37414.737714.83811539015.439815.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)76029.978630.981632.183532.985633.7
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Orion Nebula/Metallic Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL D-Fuse XS:40cm, S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
  • Grips
    Stratus Lite 3.0
  • Stem
    Giant Contact XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:100mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, composite, 14mm offset
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105 Di2
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105 Di2
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105 Di2
  • Brakes
    Shimano 105 Di2 hydraulic, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105 Di2
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 12-speed, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X12
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-RS520, 34/50 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset, alloy
  • Hubs
    Giant alloy, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32c (33.5mm), folding
  • Extras
    fender mount, tubeless prepared, 35mm max tire size
  • Weight
    8.92kg (19lbs 11oz) Size - (M)

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.