Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Contend SL 1 Disc

2018

$1,430

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

A LIGHT AND LIVELY ALL-ROUNDER WITH Disc BRAKE CONTROL. FOR CLIMBS, DESCENTS, SPRINTS, Contend IS WITH YOU ALL THE WAY.

Engineered with Giant’s innovative ALUXX SL aluminum technology, the Contend SL Disc is built for versatile, all-around road performance. Its geometry combines quick and agile acceleration with a smooth, compliant feel on the road. Seamless disc-brake integration gives you added control regardless of road or weather conditions. And the innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost reduces road vibrations for a smoother, more efficient ride.

  • ALUXX SL-grade frame with D-Fuse composite seatpost
  • Composite fork with alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Giant PR-2 Disc wheelset with Giant Gavia AC 2 tubeless tires
  • Shimano 105 11-speed componentry
  • Giant Conduct hydraulic disc brakes

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 167 cm5’6”
  • S
      167 cm5’6”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      173 cm5’8”  to 178 cm5’10”
  • M/L
      178 cm5’10”  to 183 cm6’0”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      188 cm6’2”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMM/LLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51020.153020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.51907.52108.32309.1
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)702.8642.5602.4602.4602.4602.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97338.397938.598538.899739.3101239.8102740.4
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)41016.141016.141016.141016.141016.141016.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)52320.654621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)36514.437314.737714.83811539015.439815.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)6872771728.274529.377930.779731.482232.4
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Matte Charcoal/Neon Green
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum
  • Fork
    Composite with alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect , 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Connect
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse composite
  • Saddle
    Contact Forward
  • Pedals
    Platform w/Toe Clip & Strap
  • Shifters
    Shimano 105
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Giant Conduct, hydraulic disc, 140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano 105
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105 11x32, 11-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano FC-RS510, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant PR-2 Disc, Tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road Disc, Sealed Bearings, 28h
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race 14/15g
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia AC 2 Tubeless, 700x25
  • Extras
    Factory Tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.