Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Contend 3

2019

$650

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Smooth, fast and fun. This versatile aluminum road bike blends agility and comfort. So you can push the pace, ride more miles, and have more fun on the road.

Designed and developed for aspiring riders looking to elevate their experience on the road, Contend offers responsive acceleration and a more endurance-oriented rider position. A 27.2mm seatpost helps reduce road shocks and vibrations, and there’s enough frame and fork clearance to run wider tires (up to 28c) to further smooth out the ride. Engineered and built in Giant’s industry-leading aluminum forging facility, it’s a true all-rounder for ambitious road riders.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced road geometry

Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

Smooth ride quality

27.2mm diameter seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations for a smooth ride quality that improves comfort and minimizes fatigue.

Total control

Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.946518.350019.753521.155521.958523
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)51020.153020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.51907.52108.32309.1
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
G Trail (mm) (inch)702.8642.5602.4602.4602.4602.4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)97338.397938.598538.899739.3101239.8102740.4
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)41016.141016.141016.141016.141016.141016.1
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8652.6652.6652.6
K Stack (mm) (inch)52320.654621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
L Reach (mm) (inch)36514.437314.737714.83811539015.439815.7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)6872771728.274529.377930.779731.482232.4
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.740015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colors
    Pure Red / Black, Metallic Black / White
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    Aluminum, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect
  • Stem
    Sport
  • Seatpost
    alloy round
  • Saddle
    Contact (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Claris
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Brakes
    Tektro TK-B177
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Claris
  • Cassette
    CS-HG50-8, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z72
  • Crankset
    FSA Tempo, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R3 wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x28
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.