Skip to main content
Compare
Anthem SX 2

Anthem SX 2

2017

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

THIS MULTI-FACETED MACHINE HAS HIDDEN TALENTS. IT’S A FAST XC RIPPER THAT COMES ALIVE ON AGGRESSIVE, TECHNICAL TRAILS.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • S
      170 cm5’7”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • M
      175 cm5’9”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • L
      182 cm6’0”  to 189 cm6’2”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.639015.444017.349019.353521.1
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56622.358623.160623.962624.664625.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71003.91104.31204.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)10141014101410141014
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)109343111243.8113344.6115445.4117546.3
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42816.942816.942816.942816.942816.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)220.9220.9220.9220.9220.9
K Stack (mm) (inch)57322.657322.657822.858723.159623.5
L Reach (mm) (inch)39215.441216.243016.945217.846518.3
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70027.67112873528.977330.480431.7
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)75029.575029.575029.575029.575029.5
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4602.4702.8803.1903.5
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colors
    Neon Red
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, Advanced Forged composite upper rocker, 110mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    RockShox Yari RC Solo Air, Maxle Stealth, OverDrive, 130mm travel
  • Shock
    RockShox Deluxe RT, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact Trail, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Truvativ Holzfeller
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact SL Switch-R, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM NX
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM NX
  • Brakes
    SRAM Guide R, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Guide R
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG-1130 11x42, 11-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11
  • Crankset
    SRAM NX, 30T
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP, Press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XC-1
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Disc, 28h, [F] 15mm thru-axle 2, [R] Boost 148x12mm
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race, 14/15g
  • Tires
    [F] Schwalbe Nobby Nic, 27.5x2.35, Snakeskin, TL Easy, Trailstar [R] Schwalbe Nobby Nic, 27.5x2.25, Snakeskin, TL Easy, Pacestar
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.