Skip to main content
Compare
Anthem Advanced SX
 

Anthem Advanced SX

2017

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

FOR ADDED CONTROL ON AGGRESSIVE XC TERRAIN, THIS REVAMPED COMPOSITE BIKE FLOATS UP CLIMBS AND RAILS RUGGED DESCENTS.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • S
      170 cm5’7”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • M
      175 cm5’9”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • L
      182 cm6’0”  to 189 cm6’2”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.639015.444017.349019.353521.1
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56622.358623.160623.962624.664625.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71003.91104.31204.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)10141014101410141014
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)109343111243.8113344.6115445.4117546.3
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42816.942816.942816.942816.942816.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)220.9220.9220.9220.9220.9
K Stack (mm) (inch)57322.657322.657822.858723.159623.5
L Reach (mm) (inch)39215.441216.243016.945217.846518.3
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)70027.67112873528.977330.480431.7
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)75029.575029.575029.575029.575029.5
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4602.4702.8803.1903.5
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colors
    Grey/Yellow/Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-grade composite w/ ALUXX SL rear
  • Fork
    RockShox Pike RC Solo Air, Maxle Stealth, Boost, OverDrive, 130mm travel
  • Shock
    Rockshox Super Deluxe RC3, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR Trail, Composite, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Truvativ Holzfeller
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact SL Switch-R, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL, Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM X1
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM X1, Type 2
  • Brakes
    SRAM Guide RS, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Guide RS
  • Cassette
    SRAM XG-1175 10x42, 11-speed
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    SRAM X1, 32T
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM, Press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCT-1 Alloy DBL Wheelsystem; 29mm wide, Tubeless compatible
  • Hubs
    Giant XCT-1 Alloy Wheelsystem; 28h, [F] Boost 15x110 [R] Boost 12x148
  • Spokes
    Giant XCT-1 Alloy WheelSystem; Sapim Race TCS
  • Tires
    [F] Schwalbe Nobby Nic 27.5x2.35 Snakeskin TL Easy Trailstar [R] Schwalbe Nobby Nic 27.5x2.25 Snakeskin TL Easy Pacestar
  • Extras
    Tubeless rim tape and valve stems
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.