Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Anthem Advanced 29 1

2019

$4,095

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

Fly through challenging XC terrain. Crush an off-road marathon. This full-suspension 29er features updated Maestro suspension and fast, stable geometry for race-winning XC speed and control.

Here’s the perfect recipe for a high-performance XC dream machine. Start with a superlight Advanced-grade composite chassis featuring new geometry designed for fast-rolling 29-inch wheels, 90mm of rear suspension travel, and 100mm up front. Add the most updated Maestro suspension system, including the new trunnion mount shock for a supple feel and improved pedaling efficiency, plus the super light and stiff Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. Plus Boost hub spacing for stiffer wheels to give you more control on technical terrain. Put it all together, and you get the Anthem Advanced 29, a next-generation XC crusher that’s loaded with smooth-rolling stability and confidence for fast, technical terrain.

Key Performance Factors

XC Efficiency

Composite mainframe and ALUXX aluminum swingarm are engineered with lightweight materials and aggressive 69-degree headtube and 73.5-degree seattube angles for faster climbing and accelerating.

29er speed and stability

Frame geometry and suspension are optimized for 29-inch wheels to deliver a race-winning combo of speed and stability on XC terrain.

Traction and control

Updated Maestro Suspension with an Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock delivers smooth suspension performance on XC climbs, corners and descents.

Highlights

Here’s the perfect recipe for a high-performance XC dream machine. Start with a superlight Advanced-grade composite chassis featuring new geometry designed for fast-rolling 29-inch wheels, 90mm of rear suspension travel, and 100mm up front. Add the most updated Maestro suspension system, including the new trunnion mount shock for a supple feel and improved pedaling efficiency, plus the super light and stiff Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. Plus Boost hub spacing for stiffer wheels to give you more control on technical terrain. Put it all together, and you get the Anthem Advanced 29, a next-generation XC crusher that’s loaded with smooth-rolling stability and confidence for fast, technical terrain. 

2019 Anthem Advanced 29 with interactive tooltips

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023.26102463024.865025.6
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
G Trail (mm) (inch)893.5893.5893.5893.5
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111343.8113344.6115445.4117546.3
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)585235852359423.460423.8
L Reach (mm) (inch)41716.443717.245417.947118.5
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74729.478030.781732.284333.2
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 29"29"29"29"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Metallic Orange / Carbon / Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 90mm Maestro Suspension, ALUXX SL Rear Triangle
  • Fork
    Fox 32 Float SC Performance, 100mm travel, GRIP2 Damper, remote lockout, Boost 15x110mm KaBolt, tapered steerer
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance, trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL XC flat, 780 x 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact composite, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Contact SL (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX, 1x11
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore XT , Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano [F] 180mm [R] 160mm, hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX, 11x46
  • Chain
    KMC X11-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, Boost, 32
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCR 1 29 WheelSystem, hookless carbon, 25mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Giant XCR 1 29 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant XCR 1 29 WheelSystem
  • Tires
    Maxxis Recon Race 29X2.25, foldable, TLR, 60tpi, EXO, tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.