Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Anthem 29 1

2018

$3,825

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

MASTER TECHNICAL XC TERRAIN WITH SPEED AND STABILITY. THIS NEW 29ER IS PERFECT FOR XC RACING, MARATHONS, OR TRAIL EPICS.

Built on a totally reengineered ALUXX SL aluminum frameset featuring 90mm of rear suspension travel and 100mm up front, this all-new 29er delivers speed, balance and control on fast, technical XC terrain. It’s optimized for larger-diameter wheels with an updated Maestro suspension system that’s configured for a tighter rear triangle. The updated geometry makes it a quicker and more agile on climbs and descents. The trunnion-mount shock produces a smooth, supple feel with improved pedaling efficiency. A new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter and stronger than the previous aluminum version. And Boost wider hub spacing improves wheel stiffness for better control in rugged XC terrain.

  • ALUXX SL-grade aluminum frame with 90mm of smooth Maestro suspension
  • Fox 32 Float SC Performance Elite 100mm-travel fork with Boost thru-axle
  • Fox Float Performance Elite trunnion mount rear shock
  • Giant XCR 1 29 Composite DBL WheelSystem with Maxxis IKON tubeless tires
  • SRAM GX Eagle 1x12-speed drivetrain with SRAM Level TL hydraulic disc brakes

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Advanced Forged Composite Technology

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 SMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023.26102463024.865025.6
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
G Trail (mm) (inch)893.5893.5893.5893.5
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111343.8113344.6115445.4117546.3
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
K Stack (mm) (inch)585235852359423.460423.8
L Reach (mm) (inch)41716.443717.245417.947118.5
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74029.17613079631.382832.6
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 29292929
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Satin Black/Neon Orange/Charcoal
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, Advanced forged composite upper rocker, 90mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    Fox 32 Float SC Performance Elite Remote, FIT4 Damper, Remote Lockout, Boost, Kabolt, OverDrive, 100mm travel
  • Shock
    Fox Float Performance Elite, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL Trail
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact, composite, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL, Forward
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Brakes
    SRAM Level TL, hydraulic disc, [F] 180mm, [R] 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM Level TL
  • Cassette
    SRAM GX Eagle, 10x50, 12-Speed
  • Chain
    SRAM GX
  • Crankset
    Truvativ Stylo 6k Eagle, 32T
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM GXP, Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCR 1 29 composite WheelSystem; 27mm wide, tubeless
  • Hubs
    Giant XCR 1 29 composite WheelSystem; Pawl driver, Boost
  • Spokes
    Giant XCR 1 29 Composite WheelSystem; Dynamic Balanced Lacing, Sapim butted stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis IKON 29x2.2, Folding, 120 TPI, 3C, EXO, Tubeless
  • Extras
    Factory Tubeless
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.