Skip to main content
Compare
Anthem 2

Anthem 2

2017

By a professional mechanic

Original Owners

Within 14 Days

FROM STEEP CLIMBS TO TECHNICAL DESCENTS, THIS UPDATED XC NINJA LETS YOU DO IT ALL AND DO IT FASTER.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • S
      170 cm5’7”  to 174 cm5’9”
  • M
      175 cm5’9”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • L
      182 cm6’0”  to 189 cm6’2”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.639015.444017.349019.353521.1
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.25852360523.862524.664525.4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71003.91104.31204.7
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7421.7
G Trail (mm) (inch)983.9983.9983.9983.9983.9
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)108942.9110943.7112944.4115045.3117146.1
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42816.942816.942816.942816.942816.9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)251251251251251
K Stack (mm) (inch)56922.456922.457422.65832359223.3
L Reach (mm) (inch)39615.641616.443517.145217.846918.5
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68927.170727.873128.876930.380131.5
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)75029.575029.575029.575029.575029.5
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4602.4702.8803.1903.5
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.91756.9
Q Wheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"
Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colors
    Deep Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, Advanced Forged composite upper rocker, 110mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    Fox 34 Rhythm, Grip damper, 15mm QR, Boost, OverDrive, 120mm travel
  • Shock
    Fox Float Performance EVOL, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact Trail, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact SL Switch-R, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact Neutral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano M615, hydraulic disc, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano M615
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX 11x42, 11-speed
  • Chain
    Shimano HG 601
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, 30T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, Press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XC-2
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Disc, [F] Boost 110x15mm 28h, [R] Boost 148x12mm 32h
  • Spokes
    Sapim Race, 14/15g
  • Tires
    [F] Schwalbe Nobby Nic, 27.5x2.25, Performance, Folding [R] Schwalbe Racing Ralph, 27.5x2.25, Performance, Folding
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.

Reviews

Question and Answers

*All specifications and prices listed are subject to change without notice.
Actual weight may vary due to manufacturing tolerances, color variations, frame size and variability in production components.