New

ToughRoad SLR 1

2020

15 000:-

What is my size?

Share

The end of the road isn’t the end of your ride. This lightweight aluminum all-rounder encourages you to explore, to keep rolling when pavement turns to gravel or when gravel turns to dirt. All-terrain, always ready with ToughRoad SLR.

Quick, efficient and ultra-versatile, ToughRoad SLR is a bike made to stoke your adventurous side. A lightweight ALUXX SLR aluminum frame and smooth-handling composite fork work together to take the edge off bumpy roads and trails. Integrated disc brakes produce smooth stopping power and control on all types of terrain, in any weather. The flat handlebar and more upright position put the rider in control on all types of terrain, and the innovative D-Fuse seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations on rough roads and trails.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight agility

Frameset constructed with ALUXX SLR, lightest grade of aluminum, and a composite fork.

Comfort and stability

Flat-bar frame geometry puts rider in a position that balances efficiency with confidence on rough roads, paths or trails.

Integrated rack mounts

Compatible with front and rear racks, allowing easy cargo capacity for daily trips or longer treks.

Download PDF

StorlekS, M, L, XL
FärgCopper
RamALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminum, disc
FramgaffelAdvanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
BakdämpareN/A
StyreGiant Contact XC, 31.8
StyrstamGiant Contact, 8-degree
SadelstolpeGiant D-Fuse, composite
SadelGiant Contact Comfort (neutral)
Pedalerplatform
VäxelreglageShimano Deore
FramväxelShimano Deore
BakväxelShimano Deore
BromsarShimano BL-MT400, hydraulic disc
Broms handtagShimano BR-MT400, hydraulic disc
KassetteShimano HG500, 11x42
KedjaKMC X10 with Missing Link
VevpartiFSA V-Drive, 32/44 with chainguard
VevlagerFSA MegaExo
FälgarGiant S-X2 wheelset
NavGiant S-X2 wheelset
EkrarGiant S-X2 wheelset
DäckGiant Sycamore S, 700x50, FlatGuard Deflect 2
ExtraX-Defender protection, front and rear rack
ViktThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Alla specifikationer kan ändras utan varsel.

Highlights

Quick, efficient and ultra-versatile, ToughRoad SLR is a bike made to stoke your adventurous side. A lightweight ALUXX SLR aluminum frame and smooth-handling composite fork work together to take the edge off bumpy roads and trails. Fast-rolling 700c wheels and tubeless tires give it a smooth, efficient ride quality. Integrated disc brakes produce smooth stopping power and control on all types of terrain, in any weather. The flat handlebar and more upright position put the rider in control on all types of terrain, and the innovative D-Fuse seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations on rough roads and trails.

1 2 3 4

Storleks guide samt Geometri

Storlek är att använda endast som referens. Besök en auktorikserad Giant eller Liv återförsäljare för att bedöma rätt storlek. Tillgängliga storlekar kan variera från land till land.

XS   155 cm5’1”  to 165 cm5’5”
S   160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
M   170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
L   180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
XL   190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram
  XSSMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015,442016,546018,151020,155021,7
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73,0°73,0°73,0°72,0°71,5°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022,85852359523,460523,862024,4
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003,91254,91505,91706,71907,5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71,5°71,5°71,5°72,0°72,0°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421,7421,7421,7421,7421,7
Trail (mm) (inch)78,33,178,33,178,33,174,92,974,92,9
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)106141,8106742107842,4107142,2108042,5
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45017,745017,745017,745017,745017,7
Vevlager (mm) (inch)702,8702,8702,8702,8702,8
Stack (mm) (inch)55521,957822,860223,762324,564225,3
Reach (mm) (inch)41016,140816,141116,240315,940515,9
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)69627,472428,575429,779531,386434
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025,264025,264025,269027,269027,2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)803,1903,51003,91104,31104,3
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1656,51706,71756,91756,91756,9
Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Technologies

Alla specifikationer kan ändras utan varsel.