Skip to main content

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Propel Advanced SL 1 Disc

2019

Launch your attack. Sprint for the win. This composite aero rocketship combines AeroSystem Shaping Technology with disc-brake integration. The result: control, efficiency, and race-winning speed.

Developed with pros including 2017 Tour de France points classification winner Michael Matthews, the new Propel Advanced SL Disc delivers ultimate speed through integrated aerodynamics. It’s engineered with Giant’s AeroSystem Shaping technology, which means every tube shape and angle is optimized for minimal drag. These tubes feature a “truncated ellipse” shape, which also result in a frame that is ultra-stiff and superlight. Disc-brake technology is integrated into the frameset with flat-mount calipers and thru-axles for optimal wheel stiffness and braking performance. For pro-level road performance and the ultimate aero advantage, the new Propel Advanced SL Disc puts you way ahead of the pack.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimizes aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SLR Aero cockpit help produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather. Thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling and an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and 42mm front rim optimizes aerodynamics and control.

Unrivaled efficiency

Advanced SL-grade composite frameset features Giant’s highest performance materials and manufacturing processes for optimized stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

Techs & Features

Advanced SL Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
OverDrive 2
RideSense
Tubeless System

Storleksguide och geometri

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Längd sadelrör (mm) (inch)68026,87102874029,177030,379031,182032,3
B Vinkel sadelrör (degrees)74,5°73,5°73,0°73,0°73,0°72,0°
C Topprörets längd (mm) (inch)51520,353521,155021,757022,458022,860523,8
D Styrhuvud Längd (mm) (inch)1204,71305,11455,71656,51857,32007,9
E Vinkel styrhuvud (degrees)71,0°72,5°73,0°73,0°73,0°73,0°
F Gaffelvinkel (mm) (inch)451,8451,8451,8451,8451,8451,8
G Spår (mm) (inch)702,8602,4572,2572,2572,2572,2
H Hjulbas (mm) (inch)97238,397038,297638,499739,3100739,6102140,2
I Kedjestagslängd (mm) (inch)40515,940515,940515,940515,940515,940515,9
J Nedre fäste Drop (mm) (inch)702,8682,7682,7652,6652,6652,6
K Stack (mm) (inch)51720,452920,854521,556222,158122,959523,4
L Reach (mm) (inch)37214,637814,938315,139815,740215,841216,2
M Stå över höjden (mm) (inch)74429,376930,37873180731,882932,684333,2
N Styrets bredd (mm) (inch)40015,740015,742016,542016,544017,344017,3
O Stamlängd (mm) (inch)803,1903,51003,91104,31104,31204,7
P Vevlängd (mm) (inch)1706,71706,7172,56,8172,56,81756,91756,9
Q Hjulstorlek 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Storlekar
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Färger
    Rainbow Black
  • Ram
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, integrated seatpost, disc
  • Gaffel
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Bakdämpare
    N/A
  • Styre
    Giant Contact SLR Aero
  • Stam
    Giant Contact SLR Aero
  • Sadelstolpe
    Advanced SL-grade composite, integrated
  • Sadel
    Giant Contact SLR (forward)
  • Pedaler
    N/A
  • Växlar
    Shimano Ultegra Di2 with sprinter shifters
  • Framväxel
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Bakväxel
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Bromsar
    Shimano Ultegra, hydraulic
  • Bromsspakar
    Shimano Ultegra Di2, hydraulic
  • Kassett
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x28
  • Kedja
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Vevparti
    Shimano Ultegra with Giant Power Pro, 36/52
  • Bromsreglage
    Shimano Press Fit
  • Fälgar
    Giant SLR-1 Aero Disc WheelSystem (F:42mm, R:65mm)
  • Nav
    Giant SLR-1 Aero Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle, CenterLock
  • Ekrar
    Giant SLR-1 Aero Disc WheelSystem
  • Däck
    Giant Gavia AC 0 tubeless, 700x25, folding
  • Extrafunktioner
    RideSense Bluetooth, Race axle
  • Vikt
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

Reviews

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.