Select your location

Välj din kategori

Välj din kategori

Välj din kategori

New

Fathom 29 1

2019

17 000 SEK

Share

Tenacious on steep climbs and confident on singletrack descents. This smooth-rolling hardtail 29er delivers a balanced ride quality for challenging XC terrain.

Built on an ALUXX SL aluminum frame, Fathom 29 features updated geometry that produces a stable ride quality for challenging XC trails. The frame is optimized for a 100mm suspension fork giving you efficiency on the climbs and total control on the descents.

Key Performance Factors

Proven alloy performance

ALUXX SL aluminum frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminum engineering.

Balance and stability

Frame geometry is designed to optimize the balance and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels.

XC control

Suspension fork offers 100mm of smooth travel for added XC control.

Download PDF

StorlekS, M, L, XL
FärgMatte Gun Metal Black / Gloss Black / Gloss White
RamALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
FramgaffelSuntour Axon 32 LO-RC, 100mm travel, alloy steerer, low- compression and rebound adjust, QR 15x110mm
BakdämpareN/A
StyreGiant Connect Trail, 780mm x 31.8mm
StyrstamGiant Connect, 8-degree
SadelstolpeGiant Contact Switch dropper post with remote lever, 30.9mm
SadelGiant Contact (neutral)
PedalerN/A
VäxelreglageShimano SLX, 1x11
FramväxelN/A
BakväxelShimano SLX , Shadow+
BromsarShimano BR-MT400 [F] 180mm [R] 160mm, hydraulic disc
Broms handtagShimano BL-MT400
KassetteShimano SLX, 11x46
KedjaKMC X11-1
VevpartiPraxis Cadet, Boost, 30
Bottom BracketPraxis
FälgarGiant XCT 29, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 25mm inner width
Nav[F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110mm, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Sport Boost QR 141, loose ball
EkrarSapim
DäckMaxxis IKON 29x2.2 folding, 60 tpi, TR/EXO, tubeless
ViktThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Highlights

Built on an ALUXX SL aluminum frame, Fathom 29 features updated geometry that produces a stable ride quality for challenging XC trails. The frame is optimized for a 100mm suspension fork giving you efficiency on the climbs and total control on the descents.

1 2 3 4

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015,444517,548018,953020,9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73,5°73,5°73,5°73,5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5852360523,862524,664525,4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953,71003,91154,51305,1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69,0°69,0°69,0°69,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421,7421,7421,7421,7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1014101410141014
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110043,3112144,1114245116345,8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44217,444217,444217,444217,4
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)552,2552,2552,2552,2
KStack (mm) (inch)60323,760823,962224,563625
LReach (mm) (inch)4061642516,744117,445718
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70027,673929,175129,678230,8
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030,778030,778030,778030,7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602,4702,8803,1903,5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71756,91756,91756,9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies

Alla specifikationer kan ändras utan varsel.