Important statement on COVID-19.  Learn more

{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Fathom 29 1

2019

17 000 SEK

Vilken är min storlek?

Share
Tenacious on steep climbs and confident on singletrack descents. This smooth-rolling hardtail 29er delivers a balanced ride quality for challenging XC terrain.

Built on an ALUXX SL aluminum frame, Fathom 29 features updated geometry that produces a stable ride quality for challenging XC trails. The frame is optimized for a 100mm suspension fork giving you efficiency on the climbs and total control on the descents.

Key Performance Factors

Proven alloy performance

ALUXX SL aluminum frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminum engineering.

Balance and stability

Frame geometry is designed to optimize the balance and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels.

XC control

Suspension fork offers 100mm of smooth travel for added XC control.

Specifikationer
  • Storlek
    S, M, L, XL
  • Färg
    Matte Gun Metal Black / Gloss Black / Gloss White
  • Ram
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum
  • Framgaffel
    Suntour Axon 32 LO-RC, 100mm travel, alloy steerer, low- compression and rebound adjust, QR 15x110mm
  • Bakdämpare
    N/A
  • Styre
    Giant Connect Trail, 780mm x 31.8mm
  • Styrstam
    Giant Connect, 8-degree
  • Sadelstolpe
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote lever, 30.9mm
  • Sadel
    Giant Contact (neutral)
  • Pedaler
    N/A
  • Växelreglage
    Shimano SLX, 1x11
  • Framväxel
    N/A
  • Bakväxel
    Shimano SLX , Shadow+
  • Bromsar
    Shimano BR-MT400 [F] 180mm [R] 160mm, hydraulic disc
  • Broms handtag
    Shimano BL-MT400
  • Kassette
    Shimano SLX, 11x46
  • Kedja
    KMC X11-1
  • Vevparti
    Praxis Cadet, Boost, 30
  • Vevlager
    Praxis
  • Fälgar
    Giant XCT 29, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint rim, 25mm inner width
  • Nav
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110mm, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Sport Boost QR 141, loose ball
  • Ekrar
    Sapim
  • Däck
    Maxxis IKON 29x2.2 folding, 60 tpi, TR/EXO, tubeless
  • Vikt
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Alla specifikationer kan ändras utan varsel.

Highlights

Built on an ALUXX SL aluminum frame, Fathom 29 features updated geometry that produces a stable ride quality for challenging XC trails. The frame is optimized for a 100mm suspension fork giving you efficiency on the climbs and total control on the descents.

2019 Fathom 29 with interactive tooltips

Storleks guide samt Geometri

Storlek är att använda endast som referens. Besök en auktoriserad Giant eller Liv återförsäljare för att bedöma rätt storlek. Tillgängliga storlekar kan variera från land till land.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015,444517,548018,953020,9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73,5°73,5°73,5°73,5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5852360523,862524,664525,4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953,71003,91154,51305,1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69,0°69,0°69,0°69,0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421,7421,7421,7421,7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1014101410141014
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110043,3112144,1114245116345,8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44217,444217,444217,444217,4
JVevlager (mm) (inch)552,2552,2552,2552,2
KStack (mm) (inch)60323,760823,962224,563625
LReach (mm) (inch)4061642516,744117,445718
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70027,673929,175129,678230,8
NBredd Styre (mm) (inch)78030,778030,778030,778030,7
OLängd Styrstam (mm) (inch)602,4702,8803,1903,5
PVevarmslängd (mm) (inch)1706,71756,91756,91756,9
QHjulstorlek 29"29"29"29"

Teknologier

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Liknande produkter

Alla specifikationer kan ändras utan varsel.