Skip to main content
New

This is an image carousel with thumbnail navigation. Select any thumbnail to view an enlarged version in a gallery modal. In the gallery, use the Next and Previous buttons to navigate between images, or close the modal to return to the thumbnails.

Road E+ 1 Pro

2021

Accelerate on the open road with this lively E-bike made for performance road riding. Its responsive aluminum frame, composite fork and updated SyncDrive Pro motor help you extend your road riding adventures.

Engineered with purpose-built geometry, excellent weight distribution and integrated power, Road-E+ Pro keeps you going strong on your road riding adventures. The SyncDrive Pro motor has a powerful 80Nm of torque output to help you conquer the climbs. New this year is an EnergyPak Smart Compact 500Wh battery with range extender compatibility. Tubeless tires provide a smoother ride, protection from flat tires, and lower rolling resistance. With Smart Assist technology and the new RideControl EVO command center, all integrated with a smooth-riding ALUXX SL frameset, the Road-E+ Pro is the choice for performance-minded road riders looking to climb higher mountains and ride longer distances.

Key Performance Factors

Power up climbs

The SyncDrive Pro motor is engineered for performance riding. With a max 80Nm of torque and our Smart Assist mode, it helps you conquer climbs with ease.

Longer distance

The new integrated EnergyPak Smart Compact 500 battery delivers 500Wh of power and is built with the highest energy density possible. So you can ride longer and cover greater distances.

Smooth control

Giant Tubeless Ready wheels and tires offer lower rolling resistance, a smoother ride quality, and improved puncture protection.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 41 km 25 miles
  • Good: 82 km 50 miles
  • Ideal: 145 km 90 miles

Highlights

Engineered with purpose-built geometry, excellent weight distribution and integrated power, Road-E+ Pro keeps you going strong on your road riding adventures. The SyncDrive Pro motor has a powerful 80Nm of torque output to help you conquer the climbs. New this year is an EnergyPak Smart Compact 500Wh battery with range extender compatibility. Tubeless tires provide a smoother ride, protection from flat tires, and lower rolling resistance. With Smart Assist technology and the new RideControl EVO command center, all integrated with a smooth-riding ALUXX SL frameset, the Road-E+ Pro is the choice for performance-minded road riders looking to climb higher mountains and ride longer distances.

Road E+ Pro with interactive tooltips

Videos

Hands on with Road E+
Hands on with Road E+
EnergyPak Battery
EnergyPak Battery
Optimized Q-Factor
Optimized Q-Factor
Smart Assist Technology
Smart Assist Technology

Techs & Features

E+ System
Smart Assist
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System
RideControl Ergo 2
RideDash Evo
SyncDrive
Energypak

Ghid de marimi si Geometrii

Marimile prezentate mai jos sunt numai de referinta. Pentru alegerea unei marimi corecte este necesar sa vizitati un Dealer Giant sau Liv, sau sa cereti consultanta online.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 170 cm5’7”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • ML
      175 cm5’9”  to 185 cm6’1”
  • L
      180 cm5’11”  to 190 cm6’3”
  • XL
      190 cm6’3”  to 200 cm6’7”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
 XSSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42516,745017,747518,750019,752520,755021,7
B Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74,5°74,0°73,5°73,0°73,0°72,5°
C Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021,354521,555021,75602257522,659523,4
D Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054,11104,31305,11505,91706,71907,5
E Head Tube Angle (degrees)72,0°72,0°72,0°72,0°72,0°72,0°
F Fork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
G Trail (mm) (inch)62,92,462,92,462,92,462,92,462,92,462,92,4
H Wheelbase (mm) (inch)104541,1104541,1104641,2105141,4106642108042,5
I Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517,945517,945517,945517,945517,945517,9
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702,8702,8702,8702,8702,8702,8
K Stack (mm) (inch)54521,555021,756922,458823,160723,962624,6
L Reach (mm) (inch)38915,338715,2381153801538915,339815,7
M Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122873028,775129,677330,479531,381632,1
N Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015,740015,742016,542016,542016,544017,3
O Stem Length (mm) (inch)803,1903,51003,91003,91104,31104,3
P Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706,71706,71706,71706,71706,71706,7
Q Wheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro
  • Sensor
    Giant RideControl Ergo 2
  • Display
    Giant RideDash EVO
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500Wh Smart Compact
  • Marimi
    XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Culori
    Gunmetal Black
  • Cadru
    ALUXX SL aluminum
  • Furca
    Advanced-grade composite,12x100 thru-axle
  • Soc
    N/A
  • Ghidon
    Giant Connect, 31.8mm
  • Pipa
    Giant Contact
  • Tija sa
    Giant D-shape, Composite
  • Sa
    Giant Contact SL, Neutral
  • Pedale
    Aluminum Platform
  • Manete schimbator
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc
  • Schimbator fata
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Schimbator spate
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Frane
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Manete frana
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc
  • Pinioane
    Shimano 105, 11-32, 11-Speed
  • Lant
    KMC e.11 Turbo, EcoProteq
  • Angrenaj
    Giant custom crankset, 34/50T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Jante
    Giant P-R2 Disc
  • Butuci
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
  • Spite
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
  • Anvelope
    Maxxis Re-Fuse 700x32c Folding Carbon Bead MaxxShield Tubeless Ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart Charger, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
  • Greutate
    Cat cantareste bicicleta? Este o intrebare uzuala si indreptatita. Adevarul este ca nu exista un standard al industriei care sa reglementeze aceasta masurare, si asta duce la multe confuzii. Variatiile au drept cauza marimile si materialul cadrului, finisajele si echiparile. Cum tendinta este spre o greutate mai redusa, fiecare astfel de detaliu conteaza. GIANT considera ca singura cale prin care poti fi sigur 100% de greutatea unei biciclete este de a solicita cantarirea ei la magazin.

Toate specificatiile enumerate se pot schimba fara notificare prealabila.

Toate specificatiile enumerate se pot schimba fara notificare prealabila.