Reign SX 1

2019

$4,799 RRP

From the bike park to enduro tracks to steep singletrack shredding, this all-mountain bruiser has swagger to spare. The lightweight, super-stiff aluminium frame is long and low, and its Maestro suspension helps you float through the rough stuff.

This amped up version of the Reign enduro and all-mountain machine is made for riders who gravitate toward steep, rough and aggressive descents. It offers a longer travel 180mm fork and robust components that make it suitable for unforgiving terrain. The super strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminium frame features updated geometry with a longer cockpit that’s designed to optimise its 27.5 wheels. The trunnion-mount Maestro rear suspension system offers 160mm of smooth, active travel and is bolstered by the new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm, which is lighter and stronger than the previous aluminium design. If hammering through rock gardens and flying down steep descents is your idea of the perfect ride, then Reign SX is the machine for you.

Key Performance Factors

27.5 agility and control

27.5-inch wheels balance agility and control, giving you the ability to roll over rugged terrain, flick the bike at speed, change lines, and explode out of corners.

Latest suspension tech

Updated Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 160mm of travel (and 180mm up front), it has the new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Enduro geometry

The lightweight and stiff Advanced-grade composite frameset features updated enduro-style geometry, so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence.

Download PDF

SizesS, M, L, XL
ColorsMatte Desert / Gloss Black
FrameALUXX SL grade aluminium, Maestro 160mm travel, Boost, ISCG 05
ForkDVO Onyx SC, OverDrive steerer, 15x110mm, 180mm travel
ShockDVO Jade Coil, Trunnion mount
HandlebarGiant Contact SL trail rise, 31.8mm
StemGiant Contact SL, 8 degree
SeatpostGiant Contact Switch dropper, 30.9mm
SaddleGiant Contact, Neutral
PedalsN/A
ShiftersSRAM NX Eagle, 12sp
Front DerailleurN/A
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle
BrakesSRAM Code R hydraulic disc, Fr: 200mm, Rr: 180mm
Brake LeversSRAM Code R hydraulic
CassetteSRAM PG-1230, 11-50T, 12sp
ChainSRAM NX Eagle
CranksetTruvativ Descendant, 32T
Bottom BracketSRAM GXP Press fit
RimsGiant AM, tubeless
HubsGiant performance disc cassette, 28H
SpokesStainless steel, 14g
TiresFr: Maxxis Minion DHF, TR, 3C, EXO, Folding, 27.5x2.5” Rr: Maxxis Minion DHR II, TR, 3C, EXO, Folding, 27.5x2.4”
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

S   163 cm5’4” 172 cm5’8”
M   171 cm5’7” 180 cm5’11”
L   179 cm5’10” 188 cm6’2”
XL   187 cm6’2” 198 cm6’6”
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311746418.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)60323.763825.165825.968326.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71154.51254.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)64.0°64.0°64.0°64.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)1234.81234.81234.81234.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)118246.5121747.9124048.8126749.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)3.60.13.60.13.60.13.60.1
KStack (mm) (inch)583235842360223.761124.1
LReach (mm) (inch)41516.345017.746418.348719.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)700.927.6718.928.3744.729.3764.430.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.